BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz GLA

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLA in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLA

GLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 901,887 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz GLA: the short answer

4 Series Gran Coupé and GLA are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

GLA starts ZAR 94,613 cheaper 4 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · GLA from ZAR 901,887

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Gran Coupé GLA
Maximum Power 4 Series Gran Coupé285 kW @ 5800-6500 rpm GLA120 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Gran Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm GLA270 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Gran Coupé2998 cc GLA1332 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l GLA15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Gran Coupé140 mm GLA143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mercedes-Benz GLA

GLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

GLA

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

GLA

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé GLA
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation G26 four-door Gran Coupé with frameless-door styling and a rear liftback. Current South African GLA generation represented by derivative GLA 200
Facelift History Current updated G26-generation BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé offered in South Africa; exact equipment follows derivative and production build. Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Suv
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Premium Sedan Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé GLA
Length 1 mm 4412 mm
Width 1 mm 1834 mm
Height 1 mm 1616 mm
Wheelbase 1 mm 2729 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 485 l 435 l
Kerb Weight 1543 kg 1650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2045 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 460 kg 550 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 1 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 943 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1044 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 886 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Gran Coupé and GLA comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 97 vs GLA 54.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 49 vs GLA 63.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs GLA 99.

Practicality index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 48 vs GLA 62.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs GLA not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Gran Coupé leads by 3 points

4 Series Gran Coupé and GLA are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 48
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 48
Leads by 3 points
70
#2

GLA

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 63
Safety 99
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Gran Coupé +43 Efficiency GLA +14 Safety GLA +7 Practicality GLA +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 48/100

GLA

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 70 pts for GLA

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Gran Coupé leads. However, GLA may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Gran Coupé vs GLA questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.