BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Ford Mustang

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Ford Mustang: the short answer

4 Series Coupé and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Mustang starts ZAR 6,600 cheaper 4 Series Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · Mustang from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Coupé Mustang
Maximum Power 4 Series Coupé285 kW Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm
Maximum Torque 4 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm
Engine Size 4 Series Coupé2998 cc Mustang5038 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Mustang12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Coupé140 mm Mustang143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

4 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Coupé Mustang
Model Introduced Year 2020 2016
Generation G22 two-door BMW 4 Series Coupé with rear-driven regular derivatives and an xDrive M Performance flagship. Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform
Facelift History Current updated G22-generation 4 Series Coupé in South African specification; factory equipment varies by derivative. Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Coupé
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Sports car
Vehicle Type Car Coupé
Color Note - White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1660 kg
Spec 4 Series Coupé Mustang
Length 4770 mm 4811 mm
Width 1852 mm 1915 mm
Height 1393 mm 1408 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2719 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 61 l
Boot/Cargo Space 440 l 408 l
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 1660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2220 kg 2245 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 585 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1037 mm 1031 mm
Rear Legroom 897 mm 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Coupé and Mustang comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Coupé 97 vs Mustang 96.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Coupé 49 vs Mustang 48.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Coupé 92 vs Mustang 98.

Practicality index: 4 Series Coupé 57 vs Mustang 56.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Mustang not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 1 points

4 Series Coupé and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 82% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 1 points
76
#2

4 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Coupé +1 Efficiency 4 Series Coupé +1 Safety Mustang +6 Practicality 4 Series Coupé +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

4 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 57/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 76 pts for 4 Series Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, 4 Series Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Coupé vs Mustang questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.