BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Geely Coolray

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Geely Coolray in South Africa

Geely Coolray

Vertex Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 128 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 15.38 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Geely Coolray: the short answer

4 Series Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Coolray remains close.

Coolray starts ZAR 626,600 cheaper 4 Series Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · Coolray from ZAR 369,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Coupé Coolray
Maximum Power 4 Series Coupé285 kW Coolray128 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Coolray290 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Coupé2998 cc CoolrayNot Officially Disclosed
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Coolray15.38 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Coupé140 mm Coolray180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Geely Coolray

Vertex

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Coolray

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Coolray

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Coupé Coolray
Model Introduced Year 2020 2026
Generation G22 two-door BMW 4 Series Coupé with rear-driven regular derivatives and an xDrive M Performance flagship. Current South African model / exact generation number not separately published
Facelift History Current updated G22-generation 4 Series Coupé in South African specification; factory equipment varies by derivative. No applicable South African facelift history established
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Passenger vehicle
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Spec 4 Series Coupé Coolray
Length 4770 mm 4380 mm
Width 1852 mm 1795 mm
Height 1393 mm 1609 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2600 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 440 l 330 l
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 1815 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2220 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 485 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1800 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 4 seats Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows 2 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 2 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 992 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 944 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1037 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 897 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Coupé and Coolray comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Coupé 97 vs Coolray 60.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Coupé 49 vs Coolray 61.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Coupé 92 vs Coolray 90.

Practicality index: 4 Series Coupé 57 vs Coolray 56.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Coolray not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Coupé leads by 9 points

4 Series Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Coolray remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 83% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 57
Leads by 9 points
67
#2

Coolray

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Practicality 56
Performance 60
Efficiency 61
Safety 90
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Coupé +37 Efficiency Coolray +12 Safety 4 Series Coupé +2 Practicality 4 Series Coupé +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 57/100

Coolray

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 67 pts for Coolray

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Coupé leads. However, Coolray may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Coupé vs Coolray questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.