BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric

CLA 250+ Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Upcoming
ZAR 1,212,650 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric: the short answer

4 Series Coupé and CLA Electric are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context 4 Series Coupé: current from ZAR 996,500 · CLA Electric: announced from ZAR 1,212,650

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Coupé CLA Electric
Maximum Power 4 Series Coupé285 kW CLA Electric200 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm CLA Electric335 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Coupé2998 cc CLA ElectricNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Coupé12.5 km/l CLA Electric0 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Coupé140 mm CLA Electric150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric

CLA 250+

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

4 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

CLA Electric

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

CLA Electric

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Coupé CLA Electric
Model Introduced Year 2020 2026
Generation G22 two-door BMW 4 Series Coupé with rear-driven regular derivatives and an xDrive M Performance flagship. Current South African CLA Electric generation represented by derivative CLA 250+
Facelift History Current updated G22-generation 4 Series Coupé in South African specification; factory equipment varies by derivative. Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Premium Coupé Premium coupé
Vehicle Type Car Coupé
Spec 4 Series Coupé CLA Electric
Length 4770 mm 4800 mm
Width 1852 mm 1900 mm
Height 1393 mm 1600 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2790 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 150 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 500 l
Boot/Cargo Space 440 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 2000 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2220 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 12.0 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1037 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 897 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Coupé and CLA Electric comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Coupé 97 vs CLA Electric 77.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Coupé 49 vs CLA Electric 90.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Coupé 92 vs CLA Electric 95.

Practicality index: 4 Series Coupé 57 vs CLA Electric 54.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Coupé not separately scored vs CLA Electric not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLA Electric leads by 2 points

4 Series Coupé and CLA Electric are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 69% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

CLA Electric

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 54
Performance 77
Efficiency 90
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Leads by 2 points
76
#2

4 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Coupé +20 Efficiency CLA Electric +41 Safety CLA Electric +3 Practicality 4 Series Coupé +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLA Electric

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

4 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 57/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLA Electric leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 76 pts for 4 Series Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLA Electric leads. However, 4 Series Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Coupé vs CLA Electric questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.