BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs Renault Triber

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,035,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Renault Triber in South Africa

Renault Triber

1.0L Evolution MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 218,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 53 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs Renault Triber: the short answer

2 Series Gran Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Triber remains close.

Triber starts ZAR 506,501 cheaper 2 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 725,500 · Triber from ZAR 218,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Gran Coupé Triber
Maximum Power 2 Series Gran Coupé233 kW Triber53 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque 2 Series Gran Coupé400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm Triber96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size 2 Series Gran Coupé1998 cc Triber999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l Triber18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Gran Coupé140 mm Triber182 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Renault Triber

1.0L Evolution MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

2 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Triber

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Triber

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé Triber
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation Second-generation F74 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé with four doors, frameless side windows and a coupé-influenced roofline. Current South Africa Triber range
Facelift History F74 is the current second-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan MPV
Vehicle Type Car MPV
Tare Mass Kg - 926 kg
Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé Triber
Length 4546 mm 3985 mm
Width 1800 mm 1935 mm
Height 1445 mm 1643 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 2636 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 182 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 182 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 430 l 625 l
Kerb Weight 1650 kg 926 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2130 kg 1522 kg
Payload Capacity 555 kg 596 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 950 mm 1060 mm
Front Legroom 1030 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Gran Coupé and Triber comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 91 vs Triber 27.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 57 vs Triber 69.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs Triber 91.

Practicality index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 55 vs Triber 83.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs Triber not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

2 Series Gran Coupé leads by 9 points

2 Series Gran Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Triber remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

2 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Practicality 55
Performance 91
Efficiency 57
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Leads by 9 points
66
#2

Triber

60% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 69
Safety 91
Practicality 83
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Gran Coupé +64 Efficiency Triber +12 Safety 2 Series Gran Coupé +1 Practicality Triber +28

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

2 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

Triber

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 83/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 66 pts for Triber

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 2 Series Gran Coupé leads. However, Triber may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Gran Coupé vs Triber questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.