BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach GLS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,035,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach GLS in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach GLS

GLS 600 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 4,614,237 ex-showroom
⚡ 410 kW 🔧 770 Nm ⛽ 8.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach GLS: the short answer

2 Series Gran Coupé and Mercedes-Maybach GLS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

2 Series Gran Coupé starts ZAR 3,888,737 cheaper 2 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 725,500 · Mercedes-Maybach GLS from ZAR 4,614,237

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Gran Coupé Mercedes-Maybach GLS
Maximum Power 2 Series Gran Coupé233 kW Mercedes-Maybach GLS410 kW
Maximum Torque 2 Series Gran Coupé400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm Mercedes-Maybach GLS770 Nm
Engine Size 2 Series Gran Coupé1998 cc Mercedes-Maybach GLS3982 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l Mercedes-Maybach GLS8.3 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Gran Coupé140 mm Mercedes-Maybach GLS215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach GLS

GLS 600

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

2 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Mercedes-Maybach GLS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Mercedes-Maybach GLS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé Mercedes-Maybach GLS
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation Second-generation F74 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé with four doors, frameless side windows and a coupé-influenced roofline. Current South African Mercedes-Maybach GLS generation represented by derivative GLS 600
Facelift History F74 is the current second-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Suv
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Premium Sedan Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé Mercedes-Maybach GLS
Length 4546 mm 5209 mm
Width 1800 mm 1956 mm
Height 1445 mm 1823 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 3135 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 215 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 90 l
Boot/Cargo Space 430 l 355 l
Kerb Weight 1650 kg 2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2130 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 555 kg 750 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 950 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1030 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Gran Coupé and Mercedes-Maybach GLS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 91 vs Mercedes-Maybach GLS 100.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 57 vs Mercedes-Maybach GLS 40.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs Mercedes-Maybach GLS 99.

Practicality index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 55 vs Mercedes-Maybach GLS 67.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs Mercedes-Maybach GLS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mercedes-Maybach GLS leads by 4 points

2 Series Gran Coupé and Mercedes-Maybach GLS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Mercedes-Maybach GLS

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 40
Performance 100
Efficiency 40
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 4 points
75
#2

2 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Practicality 55
Performance 91
Efficiency 57
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mercedes-Maybach GLS +9 Efficiency 2 Series Gran Coupé +17 Safety Mercedes-Maybach GLS +7 Practicality Mercedes-Maybach GLS +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mercedes-Maybach GLS

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 40/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

2 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach GLS leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 75 pts for 2 Series Gran Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mercedes-Maybach GLS leads. However, 2 Series Gran Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Gran Coupé vs Mercedes-Maybach GLS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.