BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs Jaecoo J7 SHS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,035,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Jaecoo J7 SHS in South Africa

Jaecoo J7 SHS

SHS Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 255 kW 🔧 525 Nm ⛽ 100.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs Jaecoo J7 SHS: the short answer

J7 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 2 Series Gran Coupé remains close.

J7 SHS starts ZAR 35,600 cheaper 2 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 725,500 · J7 SHS from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Gran Coupé J7 SHS
Maximum Power 2 Series Gran Coupé233 kW J7 SHS255 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque 2 Series Gran Coupé400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm J7 SHS525 Nm
Engine Size 2 Series Gran Coupé1998 cc J7 SHS1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l J7 SHS100.0 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Gran Coupé140 mm J7 SHS174 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Jaecoo J7 SHS

SHS

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

2 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

J7 SHS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

J7 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé J7 SHS
Model Introduced Year 2025 2025
Generation Second-generation F74 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé with four doors, frameless side windows and a coupé-influenced roofline. Current South Africa J7 SHS range
Facelift History F74 is the current second-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Tare Mass Kg - Not Available
Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé J7 SHS
Length 4546 mm 4500 mm
Width 1800 mm 1865 mm
Height 1445 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 2672 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 174 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 430 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1650 kg 1795 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2130 kg 2210 kg
Payload Capacity 555 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 950 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 1030 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 910 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Gran Coupé and J7 SHS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 91 vs J7 SHS 91.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 57 vs J7 SHS 96.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs J7 SHS 94.

Practicality index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 55 vs J7 SHS 62.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs J7 SHS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

J7 SHS leads by 10 points

J7 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 2 Series Gran Coupé remains close.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 68% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

J7 SHS

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 62
Performance 91
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 10 points
75
#2

2 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Practicality 55
Performance 91
Efficiency 57
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency J7 SHS +39 Safety J7 SHS +2 Practicality J7 SHS +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

J7 SHS

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

2 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jaecoo J7 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 75 pts for 2 Series Gran Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, J7 SHS leads. However, 2 Series Gran Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Gran Coupé vs J7 SHS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.