BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Vivo Xpress in South Africa

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 279,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress: the short answer

2 Series Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Vivo Xpress.

Vivo Xpress starts ZAR 575,010 cheaper 2 Series Coupé from ZAR 855,000 · Vivo Xpress from ZAR 279,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Coupé Vivo Xpress
Maximum Power 2 Series Coupé285 kW Vivo Xpress63 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque 2 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Vivo Xpress132 Nm @ 3750 rpm
Engine Size 2 Series Coupé2998 cc Vivo Xpress1398 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Vivo Xpress16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Coupé140 mm Vivo Xpress143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

2 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Vivo Xpress

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Vivo Xpress

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Coupé Vivo Xpress
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation G42 BMW 2 Series Coupé with two doors, a separate boot and rear-biased platform architecture. Second-generation Polo Vivo-derived two-seat city panel van
Facelift History Current G42-generation South African Coupé in its latest locally offered form; equipment remains derivative and build dependent. Current locally built Vivo Xpress launched in South Africa in February 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Panel Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé A0 City Van
Vehicle Type Car Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec 2 Series Coupé Vivo Xpress
Length 4548 mm 3972 mm
Width 1838 mm 1682 mm
Height 1404 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2741 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 952 l
Kerb Weight 1765 kg 1063 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2165 kg 1530 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 953 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 1004 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 895 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Coupé and Vivo Xpress comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Coupé 97 vs Vivo Xpress 30.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Coupé 49 vs Vivo Xpress 65.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Coupé 92 vs Vivo Xpress 47.

Practicality index: 2 Series Coupé 54 vs Vivo Xpress 55.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Vivo Xpress not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

2 Series Coupé leads by 27 points

2 Series Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Vivo Xpress.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 27 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

2 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 54
Leads by 27 points
48
#2

Vivo Xpress

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 65
Safety 47
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Coupé +67 Efficiency Vivo Xpress +16 Safety 2 Series Coupé +45 Practicality Vivo Xpress +1

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

2 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 54/100

Vivo Xpress

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 2 Series Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 48 pts for Vivo Xpress

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 2 Series Coupé leads. However, Vivo Xpress may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Coupé vs Vivo Xpress questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.