BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Volkswagen Taigo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Taigo in South Africa

Volkswagen Taigo

1.0 TSI R-Line 85kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 581,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Volkswagen Taigo: the short answer

2 Series Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Taigo remains close.

Taigo starts ZAR 340,500 cheaper 2 Series Coupé from ZAR 855,000 · Taigo from ZAR 514,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Coupé Taigo
Maximum Power 2 Series Coupé285 kW Taigo85 kW
Maximum Torque 2 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Taigo200 Nm
Engine Size 2 Series Coupé2998 cc Taigo1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Taigo16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Coupé140 mm Taigo168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Taigo

1.0 TSI R-Line 85kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

2 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Taigo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Taigo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Coupé Taigo
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation G42 BMW 2 Series Coupé with two doors, a separate boot and rear-biased platform architecture. Current South African Taigo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current G42-generation South African Coupé in its latest locally offered form; equipment remains derivative and build dependent. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Coupé SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1220 kg
Spec 2 Series Coupé Taigo
Length 4548 mm 4266 mm
Width 1838 mm 1757 mm
Height 1404 mm 1515 mm
Wheelbase 2741 mm 2554 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 440 l
Kerb Weight 1765 kg 1220 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2165 kg 1710 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg -
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 981 mm -
Rear Headroom 944 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 895 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Coupé and Taigo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Coupé 97 vs Taigo 36.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Coupé 49 vs Taigo 63.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Coupé 92 vs Taigo 81.

Practicality index: 2 Series Coupé 54 vs Taigo 66.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Taigo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

2 Series Coupé leads by 14 points

2 Series Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Taigo remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

2 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 54
Leads by 14 points
61
#2

Taigo

59% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 63
Safety 81
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Coupé +61 Efficiency Taigo +14 Safety 2 Series Coupé +11 Practicality Taigo +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

2 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 54/100

Taigo

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 2 Series Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 61 pts for Taigo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 2 Series Coupé leads. However, Taigo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Coupé vs Taigo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.