BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Ford Ranger Raptor

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Raptor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 292 kW 🔧 583 Nm ⛽ 8.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Ford Ranger Raptor: the short answer

2 Series Coupé and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

2 Series Coupé starts ZAR 444,000 cheaper 2 Series Coupé from ZAR 855,000 · Ranger Raptor from ZAR 1,299,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Coupé Ranger Raptor
Maximum Power 2 Series Coupé285 kW Ranger Raptor292 kW
Maximum Torque 2 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Ranger Raptor583 Nm
Engine Size 2 Series Coupé2998 cc Ranger Raptor2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Ranger Raptor8.7 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Coupé140 mm Ranger Raptor272 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

2 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Raptor

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Ranger Raptor

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Coupé Ranger Raptor
Model Introduced Year 2021 2022
Generation G42 BMW 2 Series Coupé with two doors, a separate boot and rear-biased platform architecture. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Current G42-generation South African Coupé in its latest locally offered form; equipment remains derivative and build dependent. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Pickup
Vehicle Type Car Pickup
Body Type Cab - Pickup
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2432 kg
Spec 2 Series Coupé Ranger Raptor
Length 4548 mm 5381 mm
Width 1838 mm 2028 mm
Height 1404 mm 1922 mm
Wheelbase 2741 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 272 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 477 l
Kerb Weight 1765 kg 2432 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2165 kg 3160 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg 728 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 984 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 940 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1043 mm
Rear Legroom 895 mm 896 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Coupé and Ranger Raptor comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Coupé 97 vs Ranger Raptor 94.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Coupé 49 vs Ranger Raptor 40.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Coupé 92 vs Ranger Raptor 98.

Practicality index: 2 Series Coupé 54 vs Ranger Raptor 77.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Ranger Raptor not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Raptor leads by 5 points

2 Series Coupé and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 80% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Raptor

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 40
Safety 98
Practicality 77
Leads by 5 points
75
#2

2 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Coupé +3 Efficiency 2 Series Coupé +9 Safety Ranger Raptor +6 Practicality Ranger Raptor +23

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Raptor

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 40/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 77/100

2 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Raptor leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 75 pts for 2 Series Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Raptor leads. However, 2 Series Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Coupé vs Ranger Raptor questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.