BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Renault Kwid

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Renault Kwid in South Africa

Renault Kwid

1.0L Evolution 5-Dr ABS Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 178,799 ex-showroom
⚡ 50 kW 🔧 91 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Renault Kwid: the short answer

2 Series Coupé holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Kwid.

Kwid starts ZAR 676,201 cheaper 2 Series Coupé from ZAR 855,000 · Kwid from ZAR 178,799

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Coupé Kwid
Maximum Power 2 Series Coupé285 kW Kwid50 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque 2 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Kwid91 Nm @ 4250 rpm
Engine Size 2 Series Coupé2998 cc Kwid999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Kwid20.4 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Coupé140 mm Kwid180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Renault Kwid

1.0L Evolution 5-Dr ABS

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

2 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Kwid

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Kwid

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Coupé Kwid
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation G42 BMW 2 Series Coupé with two doors, a separate boot and rear-biased platform architecture. Current South Africa Kwid range
Facelift History Current G42-generation South African Coupé in its latest locally offered form; equipment remains derivative and build dependent. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Hatchback
Vehicle Type Car Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg - 736 kg
Spec 2 Series Coupé Kwid
Length 4548 mm 3731 mm
Width 1838 mm 1579 mm
Height 1404 mm 1513 mm
Wheelbase 2741 mm 2422 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 180 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 28 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 279 l
Kerb Weight 1765 kg 736 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2165 kg 1168 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg 432 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 4.9 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 965 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 895 mm 850 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Coupé and Kwid comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Coupé 97 vs Kwid 26.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Coupé 49 vs Kwid 76.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Coupé 92 vs Kwid 91.

Practicality index: 2 Series Coupé 54 vs Kwid 52.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Kwid not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

2 Series Coupé leads by 15 points

2 Series Coupé holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Kwid.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

2 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 54
Leads by 15 points
60
#2

Kwid

60% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 26
Performance 26
Efficiency 76
Safety 91
Practicality 52
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Coupé +71 Efficiency Kwid +27 Safety 2 Series Coupé +1 Practicality 2 Series Coupé +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

2 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 54/100

Kwid

Performance 26/100
Efficiency 76/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 52/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 2 Series Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 60 pts for Kwid

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 2 Series Coupé leads. However, Kwid may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Coupé vs Kwid questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.