BMW 2 Series Coupé vs GWM H6 GT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
GWM H6 GT in South Africa

GWM H6 GT

2.0T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 769,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Coupé vs GWM H6 GT: the short answer

2 Series Coupé and H6 GT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

H6 GT starts ZAR 155,100 cheaper 2 Series Coupé from ZAR 855,000 · H6 GT from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Coupé H6 GT
Maximum Power 2 Series Coupé285 kW H6 GT150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque 2 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm H6 GT420 Nm
Engine Size 2 Series Coupé2998 cc H6 GT1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Coupé12.5 km/l H6 GT16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Coupé140 mm H6 GT192 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

GWM H6 GT

2.0T Hybrid LT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

2 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

H6 GT

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

H6 GT

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Coupé H6 GT
Model Introduced Year 2021 2023
Generation G42 BMW 2 Series Coupé with two doors, a separate boot and rear-biased platform architecture. First generation, derived from the regular H6 platform but with bodywork, suspension calibration, powertrain and cabin treatment differentiated for performance positioning.
Facelift History Current G42-generation South African Coupé in its latest locally offered form; equipment remains derivative and build dependent. First-generation H6 GT launched in South Africa in 2023. No significant facelift to date; software updates have refined the hybrid system calibration and adjusted the chassis damping mapping for SA road conditions.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Coupé SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Color Note - Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Cosmos Grey, Mars Red and Atlantic Blue. Two-tone roof option pairs with white, silver and red base colours.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1740 kg
Spec 2 Series Coupé H6 GT
Length 4548 mm 4653 mm
Width 1838 mm 1886 mm
Height 1404 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2741 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 192 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 58 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 1765 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2165 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 11.8 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 895 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Coupé and H6 GT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Coupé 97 vs H6 GT 70.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Coupé 49 vs H6 GT 67.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Coupé 92 vs H6 GT 93.

Practicality index: 2 Series Coupé 54 vs H6 GT 63.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Coupé not separately scored vs H6 GT 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

2 Series Coupé leads by 3 points

2 Series Coupé and H6 GT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

2 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 54
Leads by 3 points
72
#2

H6 GT

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Practicality 63
Performance 70
Efficiency 67
Safety 93
Practicality 63
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Coupé +27 Efficiency H6 GT +18 Safety H6 GT +1 Practicality H6 GT +9

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

2 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 54/100

H6 GT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 2 Series Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 72 pts for H6 GT

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 2 Series Coupé leads. However, H6 GT may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Coupé vs H6 GT questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.