BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Honda Amaze

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Honda Amaze in South Africa

Honda Amaze

1.2 Comfort CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 289,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 66 kW 🔧 110 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Honda Amaze: the short answer

2 Series Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Amaze.

Amaze starts ZAR 600,100 cheaper 2 Series Coupé from ZAR 855,000 · Amaze from ZAR 254,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Coupé Amaze
Maximum Power 2 Series Coupé285 kW Amaze66 kW
Maximum Torque 2 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Amaze110 Nm
Engine Size 2 Series Coupé2998 cc Amaze1199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Amaze18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Coupé140 mm Amaze170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Honda Amaze

1.2 Comfort CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

2 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Amaze

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Amaze

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Coupé Amaze
Model Introduced Year 2021 2018
Generation G42 BMW 2 Series Coupé with two doors, a separate boot and rear-biased platform architecture. Based on Honda’s compact car platform optimized for affordability, efficiency, and ease of use
Facelift History Current G42-generation South African Coupé in its latest locally offered form; equipment remains derivative and build dependent. Introduced in South Africa as a practical entry sedan with minor updates over time in features and safety
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Sedan
Vehicle Type Car Sedan
Color Note - White, Silver, Grey, Red, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 954 kg
Spec 2 Series Coupé Amaze
Length 4548 mm 3995 mm
Width 1838 mm 1695 mm
Height 1404 mm 1498 mm
Wheelbase 2741 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 420 l
Kerb Weight 1765 kg 954 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2165 kg 1380 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg 426 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 900 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 4.9 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 920 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 770 mm
Rear Legroom 895 mm 920 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Coupé and Amaze comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Coupé 97 vs Amaze 26.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Coupé 49 vs Amaze 69.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Coupé 92 vs Amaze 50.

Practicality index: 2 Series Coupé 54 vs Amaze 56.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Amaze 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

2 Series Coupé leads by 27 points

2 Series Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Amaze.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 27 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

2 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 54
Leads by 27 points
48
#2

Amaze

86% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 69 Check Performance 26
Performance 26
Efficiency 69
Safety 50
Practicality 56
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Coupé +71 Efficiency Amaze +20 Safety 2 Series Coupé +42 Practicality Amaze +2

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

2 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 54/100

Amaze

Performance 26/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 2 Series Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 48 pts for Amaze

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 2 Series Coupé leads. However, Amaze may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Coupé vs Amaze questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.