BMW 1 Series vs Lexus GX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 1 Series in South Africa

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 1 Series vs Lexus GX: the short answer

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 1 Series remains close.

1 Series starts ZAR 1,151,600 cheaper 1 Series from ZAR 705,000 · GX from ZAR 1,856,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 1 Series GX
Maximum Power 1 Series233 kW GX260 kW
Maximum Torque 1 Series400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm GX650 Nm
Engine Size 1 Series1998 cc GX3500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 1 Series12.5 km/l GX8.1 km/l
Ground Clearance 1 Series140 mm GX220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

1 Series

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

1 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 1 Series GX
Model Introduced Year 2024 2025
Generation Fourth-generation F70 BMW 1 Series, configured for South Africa as a five-door hatchback. Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV
Facelift History F70 is the current fourth-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Hatchback Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2475-2515 kg
Spec 1 Series GX
Length 4361 mm 5015 mm
Width 1800 mm 2000 mm
Height 1459 mm 1870 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 1063 l
Kerb Weight 1550 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2100 kg 3110 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg -
Towing Capacity 750 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6 m
Front Headroom 985 mm -
Rear Headroom 958 mm -
Front Legroom 1041 mm -
Rear Legroom 896 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This 1 Series and GX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 1 Series 91 vs GX 96.

Efficiency index: 1 Series 50 vs GX 34.

Safety-equipment index: 1 Series 92 vs GX 93.

Practicality index: 1 Series 53 vs GX 88.

Ownership-cover index: 1 Series not separately scored vs GX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 8 points

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 1 Series remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 8 points
73
#2

1 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 91
Efficiency 50
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +5 Efficiency 1 Series +16 Safety GX +1 Practicality GX +35

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

1 Series

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 73 pts for 1 Series

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, 1 Series may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

1 Series vs GX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.