iCAUR 03T vs MG ZS Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
MG ZS Pro in South Africa

MG ZS Pro

1.5T CVT Luxury Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 431,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 275 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs MG ZS Pro: the short answer

03T has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ZS Pro remains close.

ZS Pro starts ZAR 242,300 cheaper 03T from ZAR 639,900 · ZS Pro from ZAR 397,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T ZS Pro
Maximum Power 03T135 kW ZS Pro125 kW
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm ZS Pro275 Nm
Engine Size 03TNot applicable — battery electric vehicle ZS Pro1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l ZS Pro14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm ZS Pro161 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

03T

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

ZS Pro

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

ZS Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T ZS Pro
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. Current South African ZS Pro compact SUV with a 1.5-litre turbo engine, CVT and two-grade matrix.
Body Style SUV Five-door compact SUV
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status Published active
Segment Electric SUV Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Facelift History - Launched locally in 2025 while the value-led ZS remained current.
Facelift Launched Since - 2025
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Spec 03T ZS Pro
Length 4433 mm 4430 mm
Width 1916 mm 1818 mm
Height 1741 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 161 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box 443 l
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 1390 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg 1840 kg
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg 450 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1020 mm 875 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 865 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity - 500 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and ZS Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs ZS Pro 56.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs ZS Pro 58.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs ZS Pro 91.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs ZS Pro 55.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs ZS Pro not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

03T leads by 10 points

03T has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ZS Pro remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 67% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Leads by 10 points
65
#2

ZS Pro

80% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Practicality 55
Performance 56
Efficiency 58
Safety 91
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance ZS Pro +5 Efficiency 03T +41 Safety 03T +2 Practicality 03T +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

ZS Pro

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index iCAUR 03T leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 65 pts for ZS Pro

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 03T leads. However, ZS Pro may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs ZS Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.