iCAUR 03T vs Omoda C9 SHS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
Omoda C9 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⛽ 71.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs Omoda C9 SHS: the short answer

C9 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 03T remains close.

03T starts ZAR 360,000 cheaper 03T from ZAR 639,900 · C9 SHS from ZAR 999,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T C9 SHS
Maximum Power 03T135 kW C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed
Engine Size 03TNot applicable — battery electric vehicle C9 SHS1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l C9 SHS71.4 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm C9 SHS165 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

03T

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

C9 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

C9 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T C9 SHS
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. Current South Africa C9 SHS range
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Published active
Segment Electric SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Facelift History - Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since - 2025
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Tare Mass Kg - Not Available
Spec 03T C9 SHS
Length 4433 mm 4775 mm
Width 1916 mm 1920 mm
Height 1741 mm 1671 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 165 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm 140 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box 660 l
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 2195 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg 2717 kg
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg 522 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 1005 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1070 mm
Rear Legroom 970 mm 960 mm
Towing Capacity - 1500 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and C9 SHS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs C9 SHS 92.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs C9 SHS 96.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs C9 SHS 94.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs C9 SHS 69.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs C9 SHS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C9 SHS leads by 12 points

C9 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 03T remains close.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 55% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

C9 SHS

55% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 69
Performance 92
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 69
Leads by 12 points
75
#2

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C9 SHS +41 Efficiency 03T +3 Safety C9 SHS +1 Practicality C9 SHS +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C9 SHS

Performance 92/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 69/100

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C9 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 75 pts for 03T

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C9 SHS leads. However, 03T may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs C9 SHS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.