Dongfeng 007 vs Volkswagen Polo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Dongfeng 007 in South Africa

Dongfeng 007

007 E2 540 Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 899,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 400 kW 🔧 620 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Dongfeng 007 vs Volkswagen Polo: the short answer

007 holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo.

Polo starts ZAR 326,100 cheaper 007 from ZAR 699,900 · Polo from ZAR 373,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 007 Polo
Maximum Power 007400 kW Polo147 kW
Maximum Torque 007620 Nm Polo320 Nm
Engine Size 007Not Applicable Polo2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 0070 km/l Polo18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance 0070 mm Polo133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Dongfeng 007

007 E2 540

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

007

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Polo

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

007

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 007 Polo
Model Introduced Year 2026 2018
Generation Current South African generation Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Current launch specification Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Hatchback
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status Active published
Segment Executive electric sedan Hatchback
Vehicle Type Sedan Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1247 kg
Spec 007 Polo
Length 4880 mm 4074 mm
Width 1895 mm 1751 mm
Height 1460 mm 1431 mm
Wheelbase 2915 mm 2549 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 0 mm 133 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 140 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 452 l 305 l
Kerb Weight 2100 kg 1247 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2550 kg 1780 kg
Payload Capacity 450 kg -
Towing Capacity 750 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 950 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This 007 and Polo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 007 100 vs Polo 60.

Efficiency index: 007 90 vs Polo 71.

Safety-equipment index: 007 88 vs Polo 81.

Practicality index: 007 53 vs Polo 55.

Ownership-cover index: 007 not separately scored vs Polo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

007 leads by 17 points

007 holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 64% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

007

64% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 53
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 88
Practicality 53
Leads by 17 points
66
#2

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 007 +40 Efficiency 007 +19 Safety 007 +7 Practicality Polo +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

007

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 53/100

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Dongfeng 007 leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 66 pts for Polo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 007 leads. However, Polo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

007 vs Polo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.