Isuzu F-Series vs Suzuki Fronx

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu F-Series in Uganda

Isuzu F-Series

FRR 33LR 4x2 Cab Chassis 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
UGX 285,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 129 kW 🔧 461 Nm ⛽ 4.5 km/l
VS
Suzuki Fronx in Uganda

Suzuki Fronx

FRONX GL 2WD 5D 1462p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 92,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu F-Series vs Suzuki Fronx: the short answer

F-Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fronx remains close.

Fronx starts UGX 193,000,000 cheaper F-Series from UGX 285,000,000 · Fronx from UGX 92,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification F-Series Fronx
Maximum Power F-Series129 kW @ 2800 rpm Fronx77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque F-Series461 Nm @ 1700 rpm Fronx138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size F-Series8226 cc Fronx1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy F-Series4.5 km/l Fronx17.8 km/l
Ground Clearance F-Series195 mm Fronx170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

F-Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Fronx

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

F-Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Fronx

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec F-Series Fronx
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation F-Series truck chassis in MAC Uganda-linked September 2017 Isuzu East Africa specification brochure; confirm exact build and body on order Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Cab Chassis SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Medium-duty commercial truck Passenger vehicle
Vehicle Type Commercial truck chassis Passenger car
Spec F-Series Fronx
Length 8170 mm 3995 mm
Width 2200 mm 1765 mm
Height 2550 mm 1550 mm
Wheelbase 4850 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 195 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 200 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 304 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1010 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 9900 kg 1480 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 600 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 4.8 m
Front Headroom 1030 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This F-Series and Fronx comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: F-Series 58 vs Fronx 32.

Efficiency index: F-Series 26 vs Fronx 68.

Safety-equipment index: F-Series 89 vs Fronx 65.

Practicality index: F-Series 63 vs Fronx 51.

Ownership-cover index: F-Series not separately scored vs Fronx not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

F-Series leads by 8 points

F-Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fronx remains close.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 56% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

F-Series

56% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 26
Performance 58
Efficiency 26
Safety 89
Practicality 63
Leads by 8 points
53
#2

Fronx

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 68 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 68
Safety 65
Practicality 51
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance F-Series +26 Efficiency Fronx +42 Safety F-Series +24 Practicality F-Series +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

F-Series

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 26/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 63/100

Fronx

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 65/100
Practicality 51/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu F-Series leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 53 pts for Fronx

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, F-Series leads. However, Fronx may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

F-Series vs Fronx questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.