Hyundai Creta vs Isuzu F-Series

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Creta in Uganda

Hyundai Creta

CRETA 1.5L Petrol 4x2 CVT GL Petrol CVT Current
UGX 190,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 84 kW 🔧 144 Nm ⛽ 15.0 km/l
VS
Isuzu F-Series in Uganda

Isuzu F-Series

FRR 33LR 4x2 Cab Chassis 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
UGX 285,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 129 kW 🔧 461 Nm ⛽ 4.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Creta vs Isuzu F-Series: the short answer

F-Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Creta remains close.

Creta starts UGX 95,000,000 cheaper Creta from UGX 190,000,000 · F-Series from UGX 285,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Creta F-Series
Maximum Power Creta84.4 kW @ 6300 rpm F-Series129 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque Creta143.8 Nm @ 4500 rpm F-Series461 Nm @ 1700 rpm
Engine Size Creta1497 cc F-Series8226 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Creta15.0 km/l F-Series4.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Creta190 mm F-Series195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Creta

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

F-Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Creta

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

F-Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Creta F-Series
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation Current market generation F-Series truck chassis in MAC Uganda-linked September 2017 Isuzu East Africa specification brochure; confirm exact build and body on order
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Cab Chassis
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Medium-duty commercial truck
Vehicle Type Passenger SUV Commercial truck chassis
Spec Creta F-Series
Length 4330 mm 8170 mm
Width 1790 mm 2200 mm
Height 1635 mm 2550 mm
Wheelbase 2610 mm 4850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 200 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 9900 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 750 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1030 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1030 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom 880 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Creta and F-Series comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Creta 35 vs F-Series 58.

Efficiency index: Creta 60 vs F-Series 26.

Safety-equipment index: Creta 65 vs F-Series 89.

Practicality index: Creta 55 vs F-Series 63.

Ownership-cover index: Creta not separately scored vs F-Series not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

F-Series leads by 8 points

F-Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Creta remains close.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 56% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

F-Series

56% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 26
Performance 58
Efficiency 26
Safety 89
Practicality 63
Leads by 8 points
53
#2

Creta

70% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Safety 65 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 65
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance F-Series +23 Efficiency Creta +34 Safety F-Series +24 Practicality F-Series +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

F-Series

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 26/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 63/100

Creta

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 65/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu F-Series leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 53 pts for Creta

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, F-Series leads. However, Creta may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Creta vs F-Series questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.