Isuzu F-Series vs Hyundai Santa Fe

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu F-Series in Uganda

Isuzu F-Series

FRR 33LR 4x2 Cab Chassis 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
UGX 285,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 129 kW 🔧 461 Nm ⛽ 4.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe in Uganda

Hyundai Santa Fe

SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8AT GLS Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 210,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 143 kW 🔧 246 Nm ⛽ 11.76 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu F-Series vs Hyundai Santa Fe: the short answer

F-Series and Santa Fe are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Santa Fe starts UGX 75,000,000 cheaper F-Series from UGX 285,000,000 · Santa Fe from UGX 210,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification F-Series Santa Fe
Maximum Power F-Series129 kW @ 2800 rpm Santa Fe142.7 kW @ 6100 rpm
Maximum Torque F-Series461 Nm @ 1700 rpm Santa Fe246 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size F-Series8226 cc Santa Fe2497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy F-Series4.5 km/l Santa Fe11.76 km/l
Ground Clearance F-Series195 mm Santa Fe177 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

F-Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Santa Fe

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

F-Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Santa Fe

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec F-Series Santa Fe
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation F-Series truck chassis in MAC Uganda-linked September 2017 Isuzu East Africa specification brochure; confirm exact build and body on order Current market generation
Facelift History Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Cab Chassis SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Medium-duty commercial truck SUV
Vehicle Type Commercial truck chassis Passenger SUV
Spec F-Series Santa Fe
Length 8170 mm 4830 mm
Width 2200 mm 1900 mm
Height 2550 mm 1770 mm
Wheelbase 4850 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 195 mm 177 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 200 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1970 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 9900 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1030 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 1007 mm
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1052 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 1075 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This F-Series and Santa Fe comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: F-Series 58 vs Santa Fe 56.

Efficiency index: F-Series 26 vs Santa Fe 46.

Safety-equipment index: F-Series 89 vs Santa Fe 63.

Practicality index: F-Series 63 vs Santa Fe 70.

Ownership-cover index: F-Series not separately scored vs Santa Fe not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

F-Series leads by 2 points

F-Series and Santa Fe are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 56% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

F-Series

56% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 26
Performance 58
Efficiency 26
Safety 89
Practicality 63
Leads by 2 points
59
#2

Santa Fe

71% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 70 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 56
Efficiency 46
Safety 63
Practicality 70
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance F-Series +2 Efficiency Santa Fe +20 Safety F-Series +26 Practicality Santa Fe +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

F-Series

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 26/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 63/100

Santa Fe

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 63/100
Practicality 70/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu F-Series leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 59 pts for Santa Fe

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, F-Series leads. However, Santa Fe may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

F-Series vs Santa Fe questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.