Ford Everest vs Toyota Fortuner

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in Uganda

Ford Everest

Active 2.0 Single Turbo 6AT 4WD Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 275,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm
VS
Toyota Fortuner in Uganda

Toyota Fortuner

2.8L Executive 6-AT 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 285,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs Toyota Fortuner: the short answer

Everest and Fortuner are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Everest starts UGX 10,000,000 cheaper Everest from UGX 275,000,000 · Fortuner from UGX 285,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest Fortuner
Maximum Power Everest125 kW @ 3500 rpm Fortuner150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque Everest405 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm Fortuner500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size Everest1996 cc Fortuner2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EverestNot Officially Disclosed Fortuner12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest229 mm Fortuner279 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Everest

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest Fortuner
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current market generation Ladder-frame, three-row Fortuner in the current Uganda Executive 4x4 specification.
Facelift History Current-generation specification No local facelift confirmed
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Mid-size body-on-frame SUV Seven-seat ladder-frame SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger SUV Passenger SUV
Spec Everest Fortuner
Length 4914 mm 4795 mm
Width Not Officially Disclosed 1855 mm
Height 1844 mm 1835 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 2745 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 229 mm 279 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 210 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 253 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 2185 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 2740 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 570 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1030 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 880 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and Fortuner comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 61 vs Fortuner 73.

Efficiency index: Everest 47 vs Fortuner 54.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 89 vs Fortuner 96.

Practicality index: Everest 76 vs Fortuner 67.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs Fortuner not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 5 points

Everest and Fortuner are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 76% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

76% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 96 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 73
Efficiency 54
Safety 96
Practicality 67
Leads by 5 points
69
#2

Everest

69% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 61
Efficiency 47
Safety 89
Practicality 76
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +12 Efficiency Fortuner +7 Safety Fortuner +7 Practicality Everest +9

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 73/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 96/100
Practicality 67/100

Everest

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 76/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 69 pts for Everest

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Everest may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Everest vs Fortuner questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.