Toyota Coaster vs Isuzu D-Max

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Coaster in Uganda

Toyota Coaster

Coaster 4.2L Diesel 30-Seater MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 395,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 96 kW 🔧 285 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Isuzu D-Max in Uganda

Isuzu D-Max

1.9 Ddi Single Cab HR L 4x2 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
UGX 145,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.08 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Coaster vs Isuzu D-Max: the short answer

Coaster and D-Max are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

D-Max starts UGX 250,000,000 cheaper Coaster from UGX 395,000,000 · D-Max from UGX 145,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coaster D-Max
Maximum Power Coaster96 kW @ 3800 rpm D-Max110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Coaster285 Nm @ 2200 rpm D-Max350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm
Engine Size Coaster4164 cc D-Max1898 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coaster12.5 km/l D-Max14.08 km/l
Ground Clearance Coaster180 mm D-Max227 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Isuzu D-Max 1.9 Ddi Single Cab HR L 4x2 6MT

Source type: MAC Uganda / Isuzu

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Coaster

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

D-Max

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Coaster

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

D-Max

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coaster D-Max
Model Introduced Year 2024 2022
Generation Current Uganda-market generation MAC Uganda Gen 7 catalogue; June 2022 derivative specification sheet
Facelift History Current Uganda-market version Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Bus Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Bus segment Light commercial pickup
Vehicle Type Bus Pickup
Spec Coaster D-Max
Length 6990 mm 5325 mm
Width 2275 mm 1870 mm
Height 2635 mm 1780 mm
Wheelbase 3935 mm 3125 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 227 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 95 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 3350 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1500 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 1500 kg 1225 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2100 kg
Seating Capacity 30 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 8 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1005 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 850 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coaster and D-Max comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coaster 46 vs D-Max 48.

Efficiency index: Coaster 54 vs D-Max 56.

Safety-equipment index: Coaster 68 vs D-Max 50.

Practicality index: Coaster 76 vs D-Max 64.

Ownership-cover index: Coaster not separately scored vs D-Max not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Coaster leads by 7 points

Coaster and D-Max are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 69% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

Coaster

69% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 76 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 54
Safety 68
Practicality 76
Leads by 7 points
54
#2

D-Max

71% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 64 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 56
Safety 50
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max +2 Efficiency D-Max +2 Safety Coaster +18 Practicality Coaster +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Coaster

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 68/100
Practicality 76/100

D-Max

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Coaster leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 54 pts for D-Max

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Coaster leads. However, D-Max may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Coaster vs D-Max questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.