Toyota Coaster vs Suzuki Super Carry

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Coaster in Uganda

Toyota Coaster

Coaster 4.2L Diesel 30-Seater MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 395,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 96 kW 🔧 285 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Suzuki Super Carry in Uganda

Suzuki Super Carry

SUPER CARRY 2D 2WD 1197p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 68,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Coaster vs Suzuki Super Carry: the short answer

Coaster holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Super Carry starts UGX 327,000,000 cheaper Coaster from UGX 395,000,000 · Super Carry from UGX 68,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coaster Super Carry
Maximum Power Coaster96 kW @ 3800 rpm Super Carry77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Coaster285 Nm @ 2200 rpm Super Carry138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size Coaster4164 cc Super Carry1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coaster12.5 km/l Super Carry14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Coaster180 mm Super CarryNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Coaster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Super Carry

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Coaster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Super Carry

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coaster Super Carry
Model Introduced Year 2024 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History Current Uganda-market version Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Bus Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Bus segment Light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type Bus Pickup
Spec Coaster Super Carry
Length 6990 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 2275 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 2635 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 3935 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 95 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Kerb Weight 3350 kg 500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1500 kg 500 kg
Payload Capacity 1500 kg 750 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 30 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 8 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom 850 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coaster and Super Carry comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coaster 46 vs Super Carry 33.

Efficiency index: Coaster 54 vs Super Carry 59.

Safety-equipment index: Coaster 68 vs Super Carry 36.

Practicality index: Coaster 76 vs Super Carry 34.

Ownership-cover index: Coaster not separately scored vs Super Carry not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Coaster leads by 22 points

Coaster holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 69% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

Coaster

69% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 76 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 54
Safety 68
Practicality 76
Leads by 22 points
39
#2

Super Carry

70% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 59 Check Performance 33
Performance 33
Efficiency 59
Safety 36
Practicality 34
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Coaster +13 Efficiency Super Carry +5 Safety Coaster +32 Practicality Coaster +42

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Coaster

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 68/100
Practicality 76/100

Super Carry

Performance 33/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 34/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Coaster leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 39 pts for Super Carry

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Coaster leads. However, Super Carry may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Coaster vs Super Carry questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.