Toyota Coaster vs Toyota Hiace/Commuter

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Coaster in Uganda

Toyota Coaster

Coaster 4.2L Diesel 30-Seater MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 395,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 96 kW 🔧 285 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace/Commuter in Uganda

Toyota Hiace/Commuter

Hiace Bus 2.5L 15-Seats MT DLX Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 189,600,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Coaster vs Toyota Hiace/Commuter: the short answer

Coaster and Hiace/Commuter are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Hiace/Commuter starts UGX 205,400,000 cheaper Coaster from UGX 395,000,000 · Hiace/Commuter from UGX 189,600,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coaster Hiace/Commuter
Maximum Power Coaster96 kW @ 3800 rpm Hiace/Commuter75 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Coaster285 Nm @ 2200 rpm Hiace/Commuter260 Nm @ 1600-2400 rpm
Engine Size Coaster4164 cc Hiace/Commuter2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coaster12.5 km/l Hiace/Commuter12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Coaster180 mm Hiace/Commuter195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Coaster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Hiace/Commuter

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Coaster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace/Commuter

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coaster Hiace/Commuter
Model Introduced Year 2024 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current Uganda-market Hiace passenger-bus generation
Facelift History Current Uganda-market version No local facelift confirmed
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Bus Small bus
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Bus segment Passenger transport minibus
Vehicle Type Bus Passenger minibus
Spec Coaster Hiace/Commuter
Length 6990 mm 4700 mm
Width 2275 mm 1780 mm
Height 2635 mm 1980 mm
Wheelbase 3935 mm 2570 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 95 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 1000 l
Kerb Weight 3350 kg 1833.88 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1500 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 1500 kg 1110 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 30 seats 15 seats
Number of Rows 8 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 850 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coaster and Hiace/Commuter comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coaster 46 vs Hiace/Commuter 43.

Efficiency index: Coaster 54 vs Hiace/Commuter 54.

Safety-equipment index: Coaster 68 vs Hiace/Commuter 44.

Practicality index: Coaster 76 vs Hiace/Commuter 81.

Ownership-cover index: Coaster not separately scored vs Hiace/Commuter not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Coaster leads by 6 points

Coaster and Hiace/Commuter are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 69% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

Coaster

69% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 76 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 54
Safety 68
Practicality 76
Leads by 6 points
55
#2

Hiace/Commuter

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 81 Check Performance 43
Performance 43
Efficiency 54
Safety 44
Practicality 81
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Coaster +3 Efficiency Level Safety Coaster +24 Practicality Hiace/Commuter +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Coaster

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 68/100
Practicality 76/100

Hiace/Commuter

Performance 43/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 81/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Coaster leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 55 pts for Hiace/Commuter

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Coaster leads. However, Hiace/Commuter may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Coaster vs Hiace/Commuter questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.