Toyota Starlet vs Toyota Vitz

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Toyota Vitz in South Africa

Toyota Vitz

1.0 XR CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 229,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 51 kW 🔧 91 Nm ⛽ 20.5 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Starlet
Fuel Economy Starlet
🛡 Safety Starlet
📦 Practicality Starlet
🔑 Ownership Tie
Vitz starts ZAR 244900 cheaper Starlet from ZAR 244,900 · Vitz from ZAR 209,990

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Starlet Vitz
Engine Power 72 51
Torque 140 91
Engine Size 996 998
Claimed Mileage 16.7 20.5
Ground Clearance 162 145
Boot Space 265 230
Airbags 7 2
Kerb Weight 1005 900
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Starlet

58
/ 100
+28
pts
#2

Vitz

30
/ 100

High confidence result.

The Bottom Line

Starlet dominates this comparison with clear advantages across multiple categories.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Starlet +2 pts
Efficiency Starlet +10 pts
Safety Starlet +14 pts
Practicality Starlet +2 pts
Ownership Equal

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Starlet

Performance 6/20
Efficiency 10/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 10/20
Ownership 12/20

Vitz

Performance 4/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 6/20
Practicality 8/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Starlet

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency Family Usage

Vitz

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Starlet

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Vitz

  • Buyers looking for a balanced all-round vehicle

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Starlet Vitz
Ground Clearance 162 145
Wheelbase 2520 2460
Length 3995 3785
Width 1695 1695
Height 1520 1530
Kerb Weight 1005 900
Gross Vehicle Weight 1420 1250
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 265 230
Towing Capacity Not Rated Not Available
Front Track Width 1470 1470
Rear Track Width 1455 1455
Turning Radius 4.9 4.7
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Starlet Vitz
Engine 1.0L Turbocharged 3-Cylinder Petrol 1KR-FE
Engine Type Inline 3 Cylinder Turbocharged Inline 3
Displacement 996 998
Cylinders 3 3
Valves per Cylinder 4 12
Power 72 51
Power @ RPM 5500 rpm 6000 rpm
Torque 140 91
Torque @ RPM 1500-3000 rpm 4300 rpm
Fuel System Direct Injection Multi-Point EFI
Turbocharger Single Turbo No
Top Speed 175 155
0-100 km/h 12.0 14.2
Compression Ratio 10.0:1 10.0:1
Engine Position Front Transverse Front Transverse
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Toyota Starlet wins with 58 pts vs 30 pts for Vitz

In structured scoring, Starlet emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Vitz may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Starlet edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Starlet 10 vs Vitz 0. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Starlet 20, Vitz 6. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Starlet 12, Vitz 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Starlet 10, Vitz 8. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Starlet 6, Vitz 4. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Starlet edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Starlet scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Starlet and Vitz in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Starlet scores 6 vs 4.

Efficiency: Starlet scores 10 vs 0.

Safety: Starlet scores 20 vs 6.

Practicality: Starlet scores 10 vs 8.

Ownership: Starlet scores 12 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives Starlet the advantage in this comparison.