Toyota Land Cruiser Prado vs Jetour T2 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,150,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Jetour T2 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 779,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 76.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado vs Jetour T2 i-DM: the short answer

Land Cruiser Prado and T2 i-DM are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T2 i-DM starts ZAR 200,100 cheaper Land Cruiser Prado from ZAR 980,000 · T2 i-DM from ZAR 779,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Land Cruiser Prado T2 i-DM
Maximum Power Land Cruiser Prado150 kW T2 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Land Cruiser Prado500 Nm T2 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size Land Cruiser Prado2755 cc T2 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Land Cruiser Prado12.3 km/l T2 i-DM76.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Land Cruiser Prado220 mm T2 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Land Cruiser Prado

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

T2 i-DM

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Land Cruiser Prado

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T2 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Land Cruiser Prado T2 i-DM
Model Introduced Year 1996 2026
Generation Current Prado represents the latest evolution of Toyota’s global Land Cruiser platform with modern safety and comfort upgrades Current South African launch specification
Facelift History Major redesigns in 2009, 2017 and latest generation updates improving technology and safety Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2017 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Dark Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2250 kg 2138 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 4038 kg
Spec Land Cruiser Prado T2 i-DM
Length 4840 mm 4785 mm
Width 1885 mm 2006 mm
Height 1890 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 2790 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 87 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 120 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 2250 kg 2138 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2990 kg 2438 kg
Payload Capacity 740 kg 300 kg
Towing Capacity 3000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 995 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 1042 mm 980 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 810 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Land Cruiser Prado and T2 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Land Cruiser Prado 76 vs T2 i-DM 45.

Efficiency index: Land Cruiser Prado 49 vs T2 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: Land Cruiser Prado 98 vs T2 i-DM 92.

Practicality index: Land Cruiser Prado 69 vs T2 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: Land Cruiser Prado 40 vs T2 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T2 i-DM leads by 4 points

Land Cruiser Prado and T2 i-DM are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 66% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

T2 i-DM

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 98
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 4 points
69
#2

Land Cruiser Prado

95% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 40
Performance 76
Efficiency 49
Safety 98
Practicality 69
Ownership 40
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Land Cruiser Prado +31 Efficiency T2 i-DM +49 Safety Land Cruiser Prado +6 Practicality Land Cruiser Prado +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T2 i-DM

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

Land Cruiser Prado

Performance 76/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 69/100
Ownership 40/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour T2 i-DM leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 69 pts for Land Cruiser Prado

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T2 i-DM leads. However, Land Cruiser Prado may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Land Cruiser Prado vs T2 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.