Toyota Land Cruiser 76 vs Toyota Urban Cruiser

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Toyota Land Cruiser 76 in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 76

4.0 V6 Station Wagon AT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 1,065,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13.0 km/l
VS
Toyota Urban Cruiser in South Africa

Toyota Urban Cruiser

1.5 XR CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 14.9 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Land Cruiser 76
Fuel Economy Urban Cruiser
🛡 Safety Urban Cruiser
📦 Practicality Land Cruiser 76
🔑 Ownership Tie
Urban Cruiser starts ZAR 980000 cheaper Land Cruiser 76 from ZAR 980,000 · Urban Cruiser from ZAR 319,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Land Cruiser 76 Urban Cruiser
Engine Power 202 77
Torque 381 140
Engine Size 3956 1496
Claimed Mileage 13.0 14.9
Ground Clearance 230 175
Boot Space 909 290
Airbags 2 6
Kerb Weight 2100 1085
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Land Cruiser 76

56
/ 100
+2
pts
#2

Urban Cruiser

54
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both Land Cruiser 76 and Urban Cruiser are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Land Cruiser 76 +12 pts
Efficiency Urban Cruiser +8 pts
Safety Urban Cruiser +12 pts
Practicality Land Cruiser 76 +10 pts
Ownership Equal

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Land Cruiser 76

Performance 18/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 6/20
Practicality 20/20
Ownership 12/20

Urban Cruiser

Performance 6/20
Efficiency 8/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 10/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Land Cruiser 76

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less comprehensive safety features
Best suited to: Highway Driving Family Usage

Urban Cruiser

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger safety package
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Land Cruiser 76

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Urban Cruiser

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Land Cruiser 76 Urban Cruiser
Ground Clearance 230 175
Wheelbase 2730 2520
Length 4890 4305
Width 1885 1795
Height 1970 1595
Kerb Weight 2100 1085
Gross Vehicle Weight 3300 1480
Seating Capacity 8 5
Boot Space 909 290
Towing Capacity 3500 Not Rated
Turning Radius 6.0 5.2
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1520
Rear Track Width 1540 1510
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Land Cruiser 76 Urban Cruiser
Engine 1GR-FE 1.5L Naturally Aspirated Petrol
Engine Type V6 Inline 4 Cylinder
Displacement 3956 1496
Cylinders 6 4
Valves per Cylinder 24 4
Power 202 77
Torque 381 140
Fuel System Multi-Point EFI Multi-Point Injection
Top Speed 175 172
0-100 km/h 9.8 12.5
Power @ RPM 5600 rpm 6000 rpm
Torque @ RPM 4400 rpm 4200 rpm
Turbocharger No Not Available
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 12.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Engine Position Available Front Transverse
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Toyota Land Cruiser 76 wins with 56 pts vs 54 pts for Urban Cruiser

In structured scoring, Land Cruiser 76 emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Urban Cruiser may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Land Cruiser 76 edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Land Cruiser 76 0 vs Urban Cruiser 8. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Land Cruiser 76 6, Urban Cruiser 18. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Land Cruiser 76 12, Urban Cruiser 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Land Cruiser 76 20, Urban Cruiser 10. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Land Cruiser 76 18, Urban Cruiser 6. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Land Cruiser 76 edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Land Cruiser 76 scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Land Cruiser 76 and Urban Cruiser in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Land Cruiser 76 scores 18 vs 6.

Efficiency: Land Cruiser 76 scores 0 vs 8.

Safety: Land Cruiser 76 scores 6 vs 18.

Practicality: Land Cruiser 76 scores 20 vs 10.

Ownership: Land Cruiser 76 scores 12 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives Land Cruiser 76 the advantage in this comparison.