BMW iX vs BMW X5 (G65)

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW iX in South Africa

BMW iX

xDrive45 Sport Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,249,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 700 Nm
VS
BMW X5 (G65) in South Africa

BMW X5 (G65)

X5 40d xDrive Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Upcoming
ZAR 1,935,000 last listed
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 210 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW iX vs BMW X5 (G65): the short answer

iX and X5 (G65) are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context iX: current from ZAR 2,249,000 · X5 (G65): announced from ZAR 1,935,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification iX X5 (G65)
Maximum Power iX300 kW X5 (G65)210 kW
Maximum Torque iX700 Nm X5 (G65)650 Nm @ 1500-2500 rpm
Engine Size iXNot Applicable X5 (G65)2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy iXNot Applicable X5 (G65)16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance iX190 mm X5 (G65)190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

iX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

X5 (G65)

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

iX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X5 (G65)

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec iX X5 (G65)
Model Introduced Year 2021 2027
Generation Large five-door battery-electric SUV with dual-motor all-wheel drive. Fifth-generation G65 five-seat luxury SUV with Neue Klasse-influenced design and cabin technology.
Facelift History Current BMW iX range in updated xDrive45 and xDrive60 South African Sport specification. G65 is the fifth-generation replacement announced for South African market introduction in early 2027; it is not a G05 facelift.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2027
Production Status active upcoming
Segment Premium SUV Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Car Car
Spec iX X5 (G65)
Length 4965 mm 4994 mm
Width 1970 mm 2000 mm
Height 1695 mm 1751 mm
Wheelbase 3000 mm 3035 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 655 l
Kerb Weight 2525 kg 2430 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 3025 kg
Payload Capacity 650 kg 670 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1009 mm 1015 mm
Rear Headroom 991 mm 982 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1041 mm
Rear Legroom 920 mm 926 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This iX and X5 (G65) comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: iX 100 vs X5 (G65) 96.

Efficiency index: iX 90 vs X5 (G65) 66.

Safety-equipment index: iX 92 vs X5 (G65) 92.

Practicality index: iX 72 vs X5 (G65) 81.

Ownership-cover index: iX not separately scored vs X5 (G65) not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

iX leads by 4 points

iX and X5 (G65) are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 89 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 69% source coverage
89
#1 Evidence leader

iX

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 72
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 72
Leads by 4 points
85
#2

X5 (G65)

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 66
Performance 96
Efficiency 66
Safety 92
Practicality 81
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance iX +4 Efficiency iX +24 Safety Level Practicality X5 (G65) +9

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

iX

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 72/100

X5 (G65)

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 81/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW iX leads the specification evidence index with 89 pts vs 85 pts for X5 (G65)

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, iX leads. However, X5 (G65) may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

iX vs X5 (G65) questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.