Toyota Hilux Single Cab vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hilux Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Single Cab

2.4 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 636,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 780,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hilux Single Cab vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab: the short answer

Hilux Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab remains close.

Hilux Single Cab starts ZAR 380,000 cheaper Hilux Single Cab from ZAR 326,200 · Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab from ZAR 706,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hilux Single Cab Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Maximum Power Hilux Single Cab110 kW @ 3400 rpm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab202 kW
Maximum Torque Hilux Single Cab400 Nm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab381 Nm
Engine Size Hilux Single Cab2393 cc Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab3956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hilux Single Cab13.2 km/l Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab13 km/l
Ground Clearance Hilux Single Cab269 mm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab235 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Hilux Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Hilux Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hilux Single Cab Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2020 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Eighth-generation Hilux Single Cab in Toyota South Africa's current range Current South African Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current eighth-generation Toyota South Africa Hilux range Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification Current
Body Style Pickup Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Bakkie Pickup
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1850 kg
Spec Hilux Single Cab Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Length 5325 mm 5275 mm
Width 1855 mm 1855 mm
Height 1795 mm 1855 mm
Wheelbase 3085 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 269 mm 235 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 87 l
Boot/Cargo Space 484 l 488 l
Kerb Weight 2203 kg 1850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2870 kg 2800 kg
Payload Capacity 850 kg 950 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.4 m 6.4 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 997 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 944 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1037 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 884 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hilux Single Cab and Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hilux Single Cab 67 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Efficiency index: Hilux Single Cab 61 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: Hilux Single Cab 93 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 50.

Practicality index: Hilux Single Cab 74 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Ownership-cover index: Hilux Single Cab not separately scored vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Single Cab leads by 12 points

Hilux Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 72% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Single Cab

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 61
Performance 67
Efficiency 61
Safety 93
Practicality 74
Leads by 12 points
62
#2

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 78 Check Ownership 43
Performance 78
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 78
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +11 Efficiency Hilux Single Cab +12 Safety Hilux Single Cab +43 Practicality Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Single Cab

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 74/100

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Performance 78/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 78/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 62 pts for Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Single Cab leads. However, Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hilux Single Cab vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.