Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs BYD SEALION 6 DM-i

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
BYD SEALION 6 DM-i in South Africa

BYD SEALION 6 DM-i

Premium DM-i AWD Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 96 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs BYD SEALION 6 DM-i: the short answer

SEALION 6 DM-i has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Tipper remains close.

SEALION 6 DM-i starts ZAR 39,600 cheaper EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500 · SEALION 6 DM-i from ZAR 639,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper SEALION 6 DM-i
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm SEALION 6 DM-i96 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm SEALION 6 DM-i220 Nm @ 1500-3500 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc SEALION 6 DM-i1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l SEALION 6 DM-i17.2 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm SEALION 6 DM-i180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

SEALION 6 DM-i

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

SEALION 6 DM-i

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Tipper SEALION 6 DM-i
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2024
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First South African SEALION 6 DM-i generation
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Tipper SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Van Medium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Passenger vehicle
Spec EX-8 Tipper SEALION 6 DM-i
Length 6620 mm 4775 mm
Width 2100 mm 1890 mm
Height 2355 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 60 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 2100 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2510 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 410 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.5 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 980 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 910 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1120 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 820 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 425 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and SEALION 6 DM-i comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 58.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 75.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 99.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 59.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs SEALION 6 DM-i not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SEALION 6 DM-i leads by 8 points

SEALION 6 DM-i has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Tipper remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

SEALION 6 DM-i

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Leads by 8 points
64
#2

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency SEALION 6 DM-i +46 Safety SEALION 6 DM-i +5 Practicality EX-8 Tipper +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SEALION 6 DM-i

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SEALION 6 DM-i leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SEALION 6 DM-i leads. However, EX-8 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs SEALION 6 DM-i questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.