Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs BMW iX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
BMW iX in South Africa

BMW iX

xDrive45 Sport Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,249,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 700 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs BMW iX: the short answer

iX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over EX-8 Tipper.

EX-8 Tipper starts ZAR 1,569,500 cheaper EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500 · iX from ZAR 2,249,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper iX
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm iX300 kW
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm iX700 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc iXNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l iXNot Applicable
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm iX190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

iX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

iX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Tipper iX
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2021
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Large five-door battery-electric SUV with dual-motor all-wheel drive.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current BMW iX range in updated xDrive45 and xDrive60 South African Sport specification.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Tipper SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Premium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Car
Spec EX-8 Tipper iX
Length 6620 mm 4965 mm
Width 2100 mm 1970 mm
Height 2355 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 3000 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 0 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 2525 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 650 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.8 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1009 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 991 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1045 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 920 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 500 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and iX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs iX 100.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs iX 90.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs iX 92.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs iX 72.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs iX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

iX leads by 25 points

iX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over EX-8 Tipper.

Evidence leader 89 /100
Lead 25 points
Data 69% source coverage
89
#1 Evidence leader

iX

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 72
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 72
Leads by 25 points
64
#2

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance iX +42 Efficiency iX +61 Safety EX-8 Tipper +2 Practicality iX +5

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

iX

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 72/100

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW iX leads the specification evidence index with 89 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, iX leads. However, EX-8 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs iX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.