Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Toyota C-HR

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Toyota C-HR Discontinued model
Hyundai ALCAZAR in South Africa

Hyundai ALCAZAR

1.5D Elite AT Diesel Current
ZAR 669,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Toyota C-HR in South Africa

Toyota C-HR

2.0 HEV GR Sport CVT Hybrid e-CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 499,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 134 kW 🔧 190 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Toyota C-HR: the short answer

ALCAZAR and C-HR are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context ALCAZAR: current from ZAR 499,900 · C-HR: last listed from ZAR 429,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ALCAZAR C-HR
Maximum Power ALCAZAR85 kW C-HR134 kW
Maximum Torque ALCAZAR250 Nm C-HR190 Nm
Engine Size ALCAZAR1493 cc C-HR1987 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ALCAZAR16.9 km/l C-HR19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance ALCAZAR200 mm C-HR160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ALCAZAR

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

C-HR

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

ALCAZAR

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

C-HR

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec ALCAZAR C-HR
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2023
Generation Current South African ALCAZAR listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Second generation on TNGA-C platform – hybrid-only in SA
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. All-new second generation launched in SA in 2023
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current 2024
Body Style Seven-seat SUV 5-door Crossover SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Model Year 2026 2021
Production Status active discontinued
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1445 kg 1500 kg
Vehicle Type SUV 5-door Crossover SUV
Spec ALCAZAR C-HR
Length 4560 mm 4390 mm
Width 1800 mm 1796 mm
Height 1710 mm 1550 mm
Wheelbase 2760 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 180 l 377 l
Kerb Weight 1445 kg 1500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 1930 kg
Payload Capacity 645 kg 430 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 1 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.4 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 993 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 946 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1030 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ALCAZAR and C-HR comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ALCAZAR 44 vs C-HR 53.

Efficiency index: ALCAZAR 68 vs C-HR 78.

Safety-equipment index: ALCAZAR 89 vs C-HR 98.

Practicality index: ALCAZAR 64 vs C-HR 57.

Ownership-cover index: ALCAZAR 65 vs C-HR 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C-HR leads by 1 points

ALCAZAR and C-HR are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 91% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

C-HR

91% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 53
Efficiency 78
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Ownership 43
Leads by 1 points
66
#2

ALCAZAR

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 68
Safety 89
Practicality 64
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C-HR +9 Efficiency C-HR +10 Safety C-HR +9 Practicality ALCAZAR +7 Ownership ALCAZAR +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C-HR

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 78/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 43/100

ALCAZAR

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota C-HR leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 66 pts for ALCAZAR

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C-HR leads. However, ALCAZAR may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ALCAZAR vs C-HR questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.