Isuzu mu-X vs Hyundai Staria Wagon

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu mu-X in Uganda

Isuzu mu-X

mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 275,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria Wagon in Uganda

Hyundai Staria Wagon

Staria 11-seater Wagon 2.2 Diesel AT 4x2 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 230,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu mu-X vs Hyundai Staria Wagon: the short answer

mu-X has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Staria Wagon remains close.

Staria Wagon starts UGX 45,000,000 cheaper mu-X from UGX 275,000,000 · Staria Wagon from UGX 230,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification mu-X Staria Wagon
Maximum Power mu-X110 kW @ 3600 rpm Staria Wagon130 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque mu-X350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm Staria Wagon430 Nm @ 1500-2500 rpm
Engine Size mu-X1899 cc Staria Wagon2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy mu-X11.8 km/l Staria Wagon12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance mu-X220 mm Staria WagonNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

mu-X

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Staria Wagon

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

mu-X

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Staria Wagon

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec mu-X Staria Wagon
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation Current Isuzu Uganda-listed generation Current market generation
Facelift History Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Seven-seat body-on-frame SUV People carrier
Vehicle Type Passenger SUV Passenger MPV
Spec mu-X Staria Wagon
Length 4850 mm 5253 mm
Width 1870 mm 1997 mm
Height 1790 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 2855 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 311 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 1000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 11 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 4 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1064 mm
Rear Headroom 980 mm 1087 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1027 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 1025 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This mu-X and Staria Wagon comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: mu-X 52 vs Staria Wagon 59.

Efficiency index: mu-X 47 vs Staria Wagon 51.

Safety-equipment index: mu-X 96 vs Staria Wagon 61.

Practicality index: mu-X 83 vs Staria Wagon 69.

Ownership-cover index: mu-X not separately scored vs Staria Wagon not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

mu-X leads by 9 points

mu-X has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Staria Wagon remains close.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 78% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

mu-X

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 96 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 52
Efficiency 47
Safety 96
Practicality 83
Leads by 9 points
61
#2

Staria Wagon

66% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 69 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 59
Efficiency 51
Safety 61
Practicality 69
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria Wagon +7 Efficiency Staria Wagon +4 Safety mu-X +35 Practicality mu-X +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

mu-X

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 96/100
Practicality 83/100

Staria Wagon

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 61/100
Practicality 69/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu mu-X leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 61 pts for Staria Wagon

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, mu-X leads. However, Staria Wagon may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

mu-X vs Staria Wagon questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.