Isuzu mu-X vs Suzuki S-Presso

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu mu-X in Uganda

Isuzu mu-X

mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 275,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Suzuki S-Presso in Uganda

Suzuki S-Presso

S-PRESSO GL+ 5D 998p AMT Petrol 5-Speed AMT Current
UGX 55,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 21.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu mu-X vs Suzuki S-Presso: the short answer

mu-X has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over S-Presso.

S-Presso starts UGX 220,000,000 cheaper mu-X from UGX 275,000,000 · S-Presso from UGX 55,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification mu-X S-Presso
Maximum Power mu-X110 kW @ 3600 rpm S-Presso77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque mu-X350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm S-Presso138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size mu-X1899 cc S-Presso998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy mu-X11.8 km/l S-Presso21.5 km/l
Ground Clearance mu-X220 mm S-PressoNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

mu-X

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

S-Presso

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

mu-X

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

S-Presso

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec mu-X S-Presso
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation Current Isuzu Uganda-listed generation Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Seven-seat body-on-frame SUV Passenger vehicle
Vehicle Type Passenger SUV Passenger car
Spec mu-X S-Presso
Length 4850 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1870 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1790 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2855 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 311 l 239 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 500 kg
Payload Capacity 1000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 300 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 980 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This mu-X and S-Presso comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: mu-X 52 vs S-Presso 32.

Efficiency index: mu-X 47 vs S-Presso 79.

Safety-equipment index: mu-X 96 vs S-Presso 36.

Practicality index: mu-X 83 vs S-Presso 25.

Ownership-cover index: mu-X not separately scored vs S-Presso not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

mu-X leads by 29 points

mu-X has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over S-Presso.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 29 points
Data 78% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

mu-X

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 96 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 52
Efficiency 47
Safety 96
Practicality 83
Leads by 29 points
41
#2

S-Presso

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 79 Check Practicality 25
Performance 32
Efficiency 79
Safety 36
Practicality 25
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance mu-X +20 Efficiency S-Presso +32 Safety mu-X +60 Practicality mu-X +58

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

mu-X

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 96/100
Practicality 83/100

S-Presso

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 79/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 25/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu mu-X leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 41 pts for S-Presso

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, mu-X leads. However, S-Presso may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

mu-X vs S-Presso questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.