Home
›
Uganda
›
Compare
›
Creta vs mu-X
A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
CRETA 1.5L Petrol 4x2 CVT GL
Petrol
CVT
Current
UGX 190,000,000
ex-showroom
⚡ 84 kW
🔧 144 Nm
⛽ 15.0 km/l
Ford Everest
Ford Ranger
Ford Ranger Raptor
Ford Territory
Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Kona EV
Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Santa Fe
Hyundai Staria Wagon
Hyundai Tucson
Isuzu D-Max
Isuzu F-Series
Isuzu mu-X
Isuzu N-Series
Suzuki Across
Suzuki Eeco
Suzuki Ertiga
Suzuki Fronx
Suzuki Grand Vitara
Suzuki Jimny 3-door
Suzuki Jimny 5-door
Suzuki New Dzire
Suzuki New Swift
Suzuki S-Presso
Suzuki Super Carry
Suzuki XL6
Toyota Coaster
Toyota Fortuner
Toyota Hiace/Commuter
Toyota Hiace GD
Toyota Hiace Van
Toyota Hilux
Toyota Land Cruiser 300
Toyota Land Cruiser 76
Toyota Land Cruiser 78
Toyota Land Cruiser 79
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4 HEV
Toyota Rumion
Toyota Starlet
Toyota Starlet Cross
Toyota Urban Cruiser
VS
mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT
Diesel
6-Speed Automatic
Current
UGX 275,000,000
ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW
🔧 350 Nm
⛽ 11.8 km/l
Ford Everest
Ford Ranger
Ford Ranger Raptor
Ford Territory
Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Kona EV
Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Santa Fe
Hyundai Staria Wagon
Hyundai Tucson
Isuzu D-Max
Isuzu F-Series
Isuzu mu-X
Isuzu N-Series
Suzuki Across
Suzuki Eeco
Suzuki Ertiga
Suzuki Fronx
Suzuki Grand Vitara
Suzuki Jimny 3-door
Suzuki Jimny 5-door
Suzuki New Dzire
Suzuki New Swift
Suzuki S-Presso
Suzuki Super Carry
Suzuki XL6
Toyota Coaster
Toyota Fortuner
Toyota Hiace/Commuter
Toyota Hiace GD
Toyota Hiace Van
Toyota Hilux
Toyota Land Cruiser 300
Toyota Land Cruiser 76
Toyota Land Cruiser 78
Toyota Land Cruiser 79
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4 HEV
Toyota Rumion
Toyota Starlet
Toyota Starlet Cross
Toyota Urban Cruiser
+
Add a 3rd car
Select a car to compare…
Ford Everest
Ford Ranger
Ford Ranger Raptor
Ford Territory
Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Kona EV
Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Santa Fe
Hyundai Staria Wagon
Hyundai Tucson
Isuzu D-Max
Isuzu F-Series
Isuzu mu-X
Isuzu N-Series
Suzuki Across
Suzuki Eeco
Suzuki Ertiga
Suzuki Fronx
Suzuki Grand Vitara
Suzuki Jimny 3-door
Suzuki Jimny 5-door
Suzuki New Dzire
Suzuki New Swift
Suzuki S-Presso
Suzuki Super Carry
Suzuki XL6
Toyota Coaster
Toyota Fortuner
Toyota Hiace/Commuter
Toyota Hiace GD
Toyota Hiace Van
Toyota Hilux
Toyota Land Cruiser 300
Toyota Land Cruiser 76
Toyota Land Cruiser 78
Toyota Land Cruiser 79
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4 HEV
Toyota Rumion
Toyota Starlet
Toyota Starlet Cross
Toyota Urban Cruiser
Add
Short answer
Images
All Specs
Spec index
Verdict
FAQs
Decision summary
Hyundai Creta vs Isuzu mu-X: the short answer
mu-X holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Creta.
Creta starts UGX 85,000,000 cheaper
Creta from UGX 190,000,000 · mu-X from UGX 275,000,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Creta
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Fewer listed safety features
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:
Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader
mu-X
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger listed safety equipment
Stronger published practicality figures
Best suited to:
Published Performance
Published Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
Creta
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
mu-X
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Vehicle Details
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Model Introduced Year
2023
2022
Generation
Current market generation
Current Isuzu Uganda-listed generation
Facelift History
Current-generation specification
Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification
Facelift Launched Since
2023
2024
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
SUV
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
SUV
Seven-seat body-on-frame SUV
Vehicle Type
Passenger SUV
Passenger SUV
Dimensions
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Length
4330 mm
4850 mm
Width
1790 mm
1870 mm
Height
1635 mm
1790 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
2855 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
190 mm
220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
160 mm
195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
80 l
Boot/Cargo Space
Not Officially Disclosed
311 l
Kerb Weight
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
Not Officially Disclosed
3100 kg
Payload Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
1000 kg
Towing Capacity
750 kg
3500 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
7 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
3 rows
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.5 m
6.1 m
Front Headroom
1000 mm
1005 mm
Rear Headroom
Not Officially Disclosed
980 mm
Front Legroom
1030 mm
1050 mm
Rear Legroom
880 mm
900 mm
Engine & Performance
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Engine
1.5-litre Smartstream MPI petrol engine
1.9-litre intercooled common-rail turbo diesel
Engine Code
Not Officially Disclosed
RZ4E-TC
Fuel Type
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1497 cc
1899 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Naturally Aspirated
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Multi-Point Injection
Common Rail Direct Injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
16.3:1
Bore
75.6 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Stroke
83.4 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Maximum Power
84.4 kW @ 6300 rpm
110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque
143.8 Nm @ 4500 rpm
350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
FWD
4WD
Transmission
CVT
6-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
180 km/h
170 km/h
0-100 km/h
12.0 sec
14.0 sec
Quarter Mile
18.5 sec
19.5 sec
Drive Modes
Not Officially Disclosed
Rough Terrain
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
4500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transmission & Drivetrain
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Gearbox
CVT
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Front-wheel drive
4x4
LSD Available
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Two-speed transfer case
Differential Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear differential lock
Paddle Shifters
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Final Drive Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
3.727:1
Number of Gears
Not Officially Disclosed
6
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Torque converter automatic
Gear Shift Indicator
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Automatic
Drivetrain
Front-wheel drive
Selectable four-wheel drive
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Shift-on-the-fly electronic selector
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Front Differential Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Gearbox Type
CVT
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
2.482:1
Low Range
Not Applicable
Yes
Axle Layout
Front-wheel drive
4x4
Rear Differential Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Transmission Speeds
Not Officially Disclosed
6
Mileage & Efficiency
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Claimed Mileage
15.0 km/l
11.8 km/l
City Mileage
12.5 km/l
10.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
16.5 km/l
14.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
80 l
Emission Standard
Not Officially Disclosed
Euro 4 equivalent regional specification
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
18 l
Auto Start Stop
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Real-world Mileage
15.0 km/l
11.8 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
50
80
Combined Driving Range
Not Officially Disclosed
720 km estimated mixed range
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
350 km
850 km
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
720 km
Safety
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Airbags
6
7
ABS
Yes
Yes
Electronic Stability Control
Yes
Yes
Traction Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Hill Descent Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Yes
Yes
Child Safety Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
ISOFIX Mounts
Yes
Yes
Brake Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Yes
Not Available
Engine Immobiliser
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Front seats
Front Parking Sensors
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
AEB
No
Not Available
BA
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Brake Override System
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Curtain Airbags
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
Yes
EBD
Yes
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Hill Hold
Yes
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
No
Not Available
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Seatbelt Reminder
Not Officially Disclosed
Front seats
Side Airbags
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Stability Control
Yes
Yes
TCS
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Knee Airbag
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
ABS EBD
Yes
Yes
Driver Assistance
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Cruise Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Adaptive Cruise Control
No
Not Available
Lane Keep Assist
No
Not Available
Lane Departure Warning
No
Not Available
Blind Spot Monitoring
No
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
No
Not Available
Parking Sensors
Rear
Rear
Rear View Camera
Yes
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Autonomous Emergency Braking
No
Not Available
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Auto Highbeam
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Auto Wipers
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
No
Not Available
Park Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Blind Spot Warning
No
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Interior
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Seat Material
Cloth
Leather
Heated Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Ventilated Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Ambient Lighting
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Steering Wheel Material
Not Officially Disclosed
Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Driver Seat Adjustment
Not Officially Disclosed
6-way manual
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Not Officially Disclosed
4-way manual
Seat Trim
Cloth
Leather
Comfort & Convenience
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Climate Control
Manual air conditioning
Dual-zone automatic with rear cabin vents
Power Windows
Not Officially Disclosed
Front and rear
Keyless Entry
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Push Button Start
Yes
Yes
Wireless Charging
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Sunroof
No
Not Available
Electric Tailgate
No
Not Available
Rain Sensing Wipers
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
AC Type
Manual air conditioning
Dual-zone automatic with rear cabin vents
Infotainment & Connectivity
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Infotainment System
Not Officially Disclosed
7-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Yes
Number of Speakers
Not Officially Disclosed
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
Not Officially Disclosed
Analogue cluster with multi-information display
USB Ports
Yes
Yes
Infotainment Screen
8-inch
7-inch
Touchscreen
8-inch
7-inch
Exterior
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
LED Headlamps
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
LED
LED
Fog Lamps
Not Officially Disclosed
Front
Roof Rails
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Not Officially Disclosed
White; Silver; Grey; Black
Headlights
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Available
Off-road Capability
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Approach Angle
18 deg
30 deg
Departure Angle
22 deg
24 deg
Wading Depth
300 mm
800 mm
Terrain Modes
Normal; Eco; Sport
Rough Terrain Mode
Locking Differential
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear differential lock
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Part-time four-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
15 deg
22 deg
Tyres, Wheels & Brakes
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Tyre Size
215/60R17
265/60 R18
Front Brake Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Ventilated discs
Rear Brake Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Drum
Spare Wheel Type
Not Officially Disclosed
18-inch alloy, full-size
Wheel Rim Size
17-inch
18-inch alloy
Handbrake Type
Electric
Electric parking brake with auto hold
Suspension & Chassis
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Independent double wishbones with coil springs, gas dampers and stabiliser bar
Rear Suspension
Coupled torsion beam axle
Five-link rear axle with coil springs, gas dampers and stabiliser bar
Environmental & Emissions
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
CO2 Emissions
Not Officially Disclosed
224 g/km
Service & Maintenance
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Service Plan
Dealer/manufacturer scheduled maintenance plan; market terms apply
5 years / 90000 km planning equivalent
Pricing & Ownership
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Ownership Role
New-vehicle supply through Hyundai Uganda; obtain a current local quotation and applicable warranty terms
New-vehicle supply through MAC Uganda; confirm the local warranty and itemised Uganda quotation
Pricing Role
Ex-showroom price in UGX
Ex-showroom price in UGX
Warranty
▾
Spec
Creta
mu-X
Warranty
5 years / 100,000 km, whichever comes first; local warranty-booklet conditions apply
3 years / 100,000 km; Uganda warranty conditions apply
In depth: how these cars differ
This Creta and mu-X comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Creta 35 vs mu-X 52.
Efficiency index: Creta 60 vs mu-X 47.
Safety-equipment index: Creta 65 vs mu-X 96.
Practicality index: Creta 55 vs mu-X 83.
Ownership-cover index: Creta not separately scored vs mu-X not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Creta and mu-X image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
Specification Evidence Index
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
mu-X leads by 17 points
mu-X holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Creta.
Evidence leader
70
/100
Lead
17
points
Data
78%
source coverage
70
#1
Evidence leader
mu-X
78% source coverage
2 strong categories
Best at
Safety 96
Check
Efficiency 47
Performance
52
Efficiency
47
Safety
96
Practicality
83
Leads by 17 points
53
#2
Creta
70% source coverage
0 strong categories
Best at
Safety 65
Check
Performance 35
Performance
35
Efficiency
60
Safety
65
Practicality
55
Performance 24%
Safety 22%
Practicality 22%
Efficiency 17%
Ownership 15%
Category leaders
What moves the verdict
Performance
mu-X +17
Efficiency
Creta +13
Safety
mu-X +31
Practicality
mu-X +28
Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this score
View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
mu-X
What the evidence means
Evidence index
Isuzu mu-X
leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts
vs 53 pts for Creta
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, mu-X leads. However, Creta may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.
Creta vs mu-X questions
Which is better — Creta or mu-X?
+
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Which is more fuel-efficient — Creta or mu-X?
+
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Which is the safer car — Creta or mu-X?
+
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
Which is cheaper to own over five years?
+
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Which is the better family car — Creta or mu-X?
+
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Which has more engine performance — Creta or mu-X?
+
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.