Isuzu mu-X vs Ford Ranger Raptor

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu mu-X in Uganda

Isuzu mu-X

mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 275,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Raptor in Uganda

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0 V6 EcoBoost 10AT 4WD Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 305,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 292 kW 🔧 583 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu mu-X vs Ford Ranger Raptor: the short answer

mu-X and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

mu-X starts UGX 30,000,000 cheaper mu-X from UGX 275,000,000 · Ranger Raptor from UGX 305,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification mu-X Ranger Raptor
Maximum Power mu-X110 kW @ 3600 rpm Ranger Raptor292 kW @ 5650 rpm
Maximum Torque mu-X350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm Ranger Raptor583 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size mu-X1899 cc Ranger Raptor2956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy mu-X11.8 km/l Ranger RaptorNot Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance mu-X220 mm Ranger RaptorNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

mu-X

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Ranger Raptor

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

mu-X

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Ranger Raptor

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec mu-X Ranger Raptor
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation Current Isuzu Uganda-listed generation Current market generation
Facelift History Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Seven-seat body-on-frame SUV Performance mid-size pickup
Vehicle Type Passenger SUV Pickup
Spec mu-X Ranger Raptor
Length 4850 mm 5381 mm
Width 1870 mm 2028 mm
Height 1790 mm 1922 mm
Wheelbase 2855 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 311 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 1000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 980 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This mu-X and Ranger Raptor comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: mu-X 52 vs Ranger Raptor 86.

Efficiency index: mu-X 47 vs Ranger Raptor 45.

Safety-equipment index: mu-X 96 vs Ranger Raptor 84.

Practicality index: mu-X 83 vs Ranger Raptor 32.

Ownership-cover index: mu-X not separately scored vs Ranger Raptor not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

mu-X leads by 7 points

mu-X and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 78% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

mu-X

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 96 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 52
Efficiency 47
Safety 96
Practicality 83
Leads by 7 points
63
#2

Ranger Raptor

64% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 86 Check Practicality 32
Performance 86
Efficiency 45
Safety 84
Practicality 32
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Raptor +34 Efficiency mu-X +2 Safety mu-X +12 Practicality mu-X +51

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

mu-X

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 96/100
Practicality 83/100

Ranger Raptor

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 32/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu mu-X leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 63 pts for Ranger Raptor

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, mu-X leads. However, Ranger Raptor may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

mu-X vs Ranger Raptor questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.