Suzuki Fronx vs Isuzu N-Series

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Fronx in Uganda

Suzuki Fronx

FRONX GL 2WD 5D 1462p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 92,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.8 km/l
VS
Isuzu N-Series in Uganda

Isuzu N-Series

NHR 55E Cab Chassis 5MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 125,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 59 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 4.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Fronx vs Isuzu N-Series: the short answer

Fronx and N-Series are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fronx starts UGX 33,000,000 cheaper Fronx from UGX 92,000,000 · N-Series from UGX 125,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fronx N-Series
Maximum Power Fronx77 kW @ 6000 rpm N-Series59 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Fronx138 Nm @ 4400 rpm N-Series175 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size Fronx1462 cc N-Series2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fronx17.8 km/l N-Series4.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Fronx170 mm N-Series180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fronx

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

N-Series

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fronx

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

N-Series

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fronx N-Series
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation Current Uganda-market generation N-Series truck cab-chassis specification in MAC Uganda-linked Isuzu East Africa brochure; finished body specified separately
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Cab Chassis
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle Light-duty commercial truck
Vehicle Type Passenger car Commercial truck chassis
Spec Fronx N-Series
Length 3995 mm 4590 mm
Width 1765 mm 1695 mm
Height 1550 mm 2095 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2490 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l Not Applicable
Kerb Weight 1010 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1480 kg 7500 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 4500 kg
Towing Capacity 600 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.8 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1030 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fronx and N-Series comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fronx 32 vs N-Series 29.

Efficiency index: Fronx 68 vs N-Series 26.

Safety-equipment index: Fronx 65 vs N-Series 89.

Practicality index: Fronx 51 vs N-Series 73.

Ownership-cover index: Fronx not separately scored vs N-Series not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

N-Series leads by 2 points

Fronx and N-Series are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 55 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 59% source coverage
55
#1 Evidence leader

N-Series

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 26
Performance 29
Efficiency 26
Safety 89
Practicality 73
Leads by 2 points
53
#2

Fronx

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 68 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 68
Safety 65
Practicality 51
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fronx +3 Efficiency Fronx +42 Safety N-Series +24 Practicality N-Series +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

N-Series

Performance 29/100
Efficiency 26/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 73/100

Fronx

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 65/100
Practicality 51/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu N-Series leads the specification evidence index with 55 pts vs 53 pts for Fronx

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, N-Series leads. However, Fronx may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Fronx vs N-Series questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.