Suzuki Fronx vs Suzuki Jimny 5-door

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Fronx in Uganda

Suzuki Fronx

FRONX GL 2WD 5D 1462p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 92,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.8 km/l
VS
Suzuki Jimny 5-door in Uganda

Suzuki Jimny 5-door

JIMNY GL 4WD 5D 1462p MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 132,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 130 Nm ⛽ 13.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Fronx vs Suzuki Jimny 5-door: the short answer

Fronx and Jimny 5-door are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fronx starts UGX 40,000,000 cheaper Fronx from UGX 92,000,000 · Jimny 5-door from UGX 132,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fronx Jimny 5-door
Maximum Power Fronx77 kW @ 6000 rpm Jimny 5-door75 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Fronx138 Nm @ 4400 rpm Jimny 5-door130 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size Fronx1462 cc Jimny 5-door1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fronx17.8 km/l Jimny 5-door13.0 km/l
Ground Clearance Fronx170 mm Jimny 5-door210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fronx

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Jimny 5-door

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Fronx

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Jimny 5-door

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fronx Jimny 5-door
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle Passenger vehicle
Vehicle Type Passenger car Passenger car
Spec Fronx Jimny 5-door
Length 3995 mm 3985 mm
Width 1765 mm 1645 mm
Height 1550 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2590 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 211 l
Kerb Weight 1010 kg 500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1480 kg 1545 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 600 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.8 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fronx and Jimny 5-door comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fronx 32 vs Jimny 5-door 32.

Efficiency index: Fronx 68 vs Jimny 5-door 54.

Safety-equipment index: Fronx 65 vs Jimny 5-door 67.

Practicality index: Fronx 51 vs Jimny 5-door 51.

Ownership-cover index: Fronx not separately scored vs Jimny 5-door not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fronx leads by 3 points

Fronx and Jimny 5-door are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 53 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 78% source coverage
53
#1 Evidence leader

Fronx

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 68 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 68
Safety 65
Practicality 51
Leads by 3 points
50
#2

Jimny 5-door

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Safety 67 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 54
Safety 67
Practicality 51
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency Fronx +14 Safety Jimny 5-door +2 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fronx

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 65/100
Practicality 51/100

Jimny 5-door

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 67/100
Practicality 51/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Fronx leads the specification evidence index with 53 pts vs 50 pts for Jimny 5-door

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fronx leads. However, Jimny 5-door may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Fronx vs Jimny 5-door questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.