Isuzu F-Series vs Ford Ranger Raptor

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu F-Series in Uganda

Isuzu F-Series

FRR 33LR 4x2 Cab Chassis 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
UGX 285,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 129 kW 🔧 461 Nm ⛽ 4.5 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Raptor in Uganda

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0 V6 EcoBoost 10AT 4WD Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 305,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 292 kW 🔧 583 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu F-Series vs Ford Ranger Raptor: the short answer

F-Series and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

F-Series starts UGX 20,000,000 cheaper F-Series from UGX 285,000,000 · Ranger Raptor from UGX 305,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification F-Series Ranger Raptor
Maximum Power F-Series129 kW @ 2800 rpm Ranger Raptor292 kW @ 5650 rpm
Maximum Torque F-Series461 Nm @ 1700 rpm Ranger Raptor583 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size F-Series8226 cc Ranger Raptor2956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy F-Series4.5 km/l Ranger RaptorNot Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance F-Series195 mm Ranger RaptorNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

F-Series

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Raptor

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

F-Series

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Ranger Raptor

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec F-Series Ranger Raptor
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation F-Series truck chassis in MAC Uganda-linked September 2017 Isuzu East Africa specification brochure; confirm exact build and body on order Current market generation
Facelift History Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Cab Chassis Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Medium-duty commercial truck Performance mid-size pickup
Vehicle Type Commercial truck chassis Pickup
Spec F-Series Ranger Raptor
Length 8170 mm 5381 mm
Width 2200 mm 2028 mm
Height 2550 mm 1922 mm
Wheelbase 4850 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 195 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 200 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 9900 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1030 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This F-Series and Ranger Raptor comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: F-Series 58 vs Ranger Raptor 86.

Efficiency index: F-Series 26 vs Ranger Raptor 45.

Safety-equipment index: F-Series 89 vs Ranger Raptor 84.

Practicality index: F-Series 63 vs Ranger Raptor 32.

Ownership-cover index: F-Series not separately scored vs Ranger Raptor not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Raptor leads by 2 points

F-Series and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 64% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Raptor

64% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 86 Check Practicality 32
Performance 86
Efficiency 45
Safety 84
Practicality 32
Leads by 2 points
61
#2

F-Series

56% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 26
Performance 58
Efficiency 26
Safety 89
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Raptor +28 Efficiency Ranger Raptor +19 Safety F-Series +5 Practicality F-Series +31

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Raptor

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 32/100

F-Series

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 26/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Raptor leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 61 pts for F-Series

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Raptor leads. However, F-Series may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

F-Series vs Ranger Raptor questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.