Suzuki Eeco vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Eeco in Uganda

Suzuki Eeco

EECO CARGO 2WD 5D 1197p MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 65,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 59 kW 🔧 104 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in Uganda

Toyota Starlet

1.5L Petrol AT DELUXE Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 98,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Eeco vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

Starlet has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Eeco remains close.

Eeco starts UGX 33,000,000 cheaper Eeco from UGX 65,000,000 · Starlet from UGX 98,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eeco Starlet
Maximum Power Eeco59 kW @ 6000 rpm Starlet77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Eeco104 Nm @ 3000 rpm Starlet138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size Eeco1197 cc Starlet1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eeco15.2 km/l Starlet12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Eeco160 mm Starlet150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Eeco

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Starlet

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Eeco

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eeco Starlet
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation Current Uganda-market generation 1.5-litre Starlet revision introduced to Uganda in June 2023
Facelift History Current-generation specification Uganda nameplate launch in February 2022; 1.5-litre engine and revised body introduced in June 2023
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2023-on Uganda 1.5-litre range
Production Status active active
Segment Light commercial vehicle Compact hatchback
Vehicle Type Light commercial vehicle Passenger car
Spec Eeco Starlet
Length 3675 mm 3990 mm
Width 1475 mm 1745 mm
Height 1825 mm 1500 mm
Wheelbase 2350 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 150 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 32 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l 314 l
Kerb Weight 935 kg 990 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1540 kg 1430 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 440 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.5 m 5.1 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1020 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eeco and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Eeco 28 vs Starlet 35.

Efficiency index: Eeco 61 vs Starlet 52.

Safety-equipment index: Eeco 36 vs Starlet 85.

Practicality index: Eeco 49 vs Starlet 50.

Ownership-cover index: Eeco not separately scored vs Starlet not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Starlet leads by 13 points

Starlet has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Eeco remains close.

Evidence leader 55 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 74% source coverage
55
#1 Evidence leader

Starlet

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 85 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 52
Safety 85
Practicality 50
Leads by 13 points
42
#2

Eeco

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 61 Check Performance 28
Performance 28
Efficiency 61
Safety 36
Practicality 49
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Starlet +7 Efficiency Eeco +9 Safety Starlet +49 Practicality Starlet +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Starlet

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 85/100
Practicality 50/100

Eeco

Performance 28/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 49/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Starlet leads the specification evidence index with 55 pts vs 42 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Starlet leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Eeco vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.