Isuzu D-Max vs Toyota Hiace Van

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max in Uganda

Isuzu D-Max

1.9 Ddi Single Cab HR L 4x2 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
UGX 145,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.08 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace Van in Uganda

Toyota Hiace Van

HIACE PANEL VAN 2.5L DSL Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 175,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max vs Toyota Hiace Van: the short answer

D-Max and Hiace Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

D-Max starts UGX 30,000,000 cheaper D-Max from UGX 145,000,000 · Hiace Van from UGX 175,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Hiace Van
Maximum Power D-Max110 kW @ 3600 rpm Hiace Van75 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm Hiace Van260 Nm @ 1600-2400 rpm
Engine Size D-Max1898 cc Hiace Van2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max14.08 km/l Hiace Van12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max227 mm Hiace Van195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Isuzu D-Max 1.9 Ddi Single Cab HR L 4x2 6MT

Source type: MAC Uganda / Isuzu

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

D-Max

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hiace Van

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max Hiace Van
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation MAC Uganda Gen 7 catalogue; June 2022 derivative specification sheet Current Uganda-market Hiace panel-van generation
Facelift History Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification No local facelift confirmed
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Light commercial pickup Panel van
Vehicle Type Pickup Light commercial van
Spec D-Max Hiace Van
Length 5325 mm 4695 mm
Width 1870 mm 1695 mm
Height 1780 mm 1980 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 2570 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 1000 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1790 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 2800 kg
Payload Capacity 1225 kg 1010 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 5 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max and Hiace Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max 48 vs Hiace Van 43.

Efficiency index: D-Max 56 vs Hiace Van 54.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max 50 vs Hiace Van 44.

Practicality index: D-Max 64 vs Hiace Van 68.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max not separately scored vs Hiace Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max leads by 2 points

D-Max and Hiace Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 54 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 71% source coverage
54
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max

71% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 64 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 56
Safety 50
Practicality 64
Leads by 2 points
52
#2

Hiace Van

74% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 68 Check Performance 43
Performance 43
Efficiency 54
Safety 44
Practicality 68
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max +5 Efficiency D-Max +2 Safety D-Max +6 Practicality Hiace Van +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 64/100

Hiace Van

Performance 43/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 68/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max leads the specification evidence index with 54 pts vs 52 pts for Hiace Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max leads. However, Hiace Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

D-Max vs Hiace Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.