Suv Petrol 8-Speed Automatic AWD 7-seat

Hyundai Santa Fe

Price in Uganda, real specs & fuel economy — 2026

Model year 2026 Generation Current market generation Current version 2023 Body style SUV
Hyundai Uganda names seven-seat Santa Fe GLS derivatives with 2.5-litre petrol power and AWD, separating eight-speed automatic and eight-speed dual-clutch entries.
UGX 210,000,000
Estimated on-road in
UGX 220,100,000
Estimated fees and insurance; your dealer and insurer may quote differently.
What makes up this price?
Vehicle price (ex-showroom)
UGX 210,000,000
Registration allowance
UGX 150,000
Licensing allowance
UGX 100,000
Inspection / roadworthy allowance
UGX 50,000
Dealer handling / delivery
UGX 1,300,000
Insurance
UGX 8,400,000
Administrative/documentation allowance
UGX 100,000

Comprehensive planning estimate: 4% of the vehicle price.

Uses a VAT-inclusive vehicle price and fees; VAT is not added again.

Excludes finance interest; optional accessories; extended warranty; optional service products; class-specific commercial fees; exceptional delivery.

Fee inputs dated 2026-10-07. Registration and licensing allowances are not necessarily city-specific; delivery costs can differ.

Private passenger vehicles and light SUVs/pickups; commercial/heavy vehicles require class-specific review.

Ex-showroom UGX 210,000,000
Finance estimate from UGX 3,694,758/month Based on SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8AT GLS Ex-showroom basis · approx. 20% deposit · 11.5% p.a. · 60 months · no balloon
Engine:2497cc (2.5L) Torque:246Nm (181 lb-ft) Ground Clearance:177mm (7.0″) Power:142kW (191 bhp)

Hover or tap any pill for a plain-English explanation. Bracketed values show common equivalents (bhp, lb-ft, inches, cu ft).

Fuel Economy km/l · US mpg equivalent
Combined 11.76 km/l (28 mpg)
City 8.77 km/l (21 mpg)
Highway 14.49 km/l (34 mpg)

On-road pricing varies by dealer. Fuel figures are manufacturer claims or source-backed estimates where a separate city/highway cycle is not published; your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and driving style.

₿ Pay with crypto BTC · ETH · USDT · USDC

Estimate monthly vehicle finance for the Hyundai Santa Fe in Uganda. The default illustration uses the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest over 60 months and no balloon payment.

Estimated monthly instalment
UGX 3,694,758
Total Interest
UGX 53,685,482
Total Payable
UGX 221,685,482
Principal Interest

* Illustrative estimate based on the ex-showroom price, approximately 20% deposit, 11.5% nominal annual interest, 60 months and no balloon payment, using the SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8AT GLS. Excludes initiation fees, monthly service fees, credit-life insurance and vehicle insurance. Your lender quotation may differ.

Vehicle specifications and buying guidance • Hagalu

Hyundai Santa Fe

Hyundai Uganda names seven-seat Santa Fe GLS derivatives with 2.5-litre petrol power and AWD, separating eight-speed automatic and eight-speed dual-clutch entries.

Start a Santa Fe comparison by identifying which car is actually being quoted. Hyundai Uganda's two seven-seat GLS technical records describe a 4,830 mm body and a 2,815 mm wheelbase, while the current promotional page presents the newer square-edged design. Those records cannot safely be treated as a single equipment list. This page compares the named local 2.5-litre petrol derivatives; a buyer expecting the newer body should have its model year and dimensions written into the quotation. The local quotation catalogue identifies two seven-seat, 2.5-litre petrol GLS configurations with four-wheel drive. The naturally aspirated eight-speed automatic is listed at 194 PS, approximately 142.7 kW, and 246 Nm. The turbocharged eight-speed dual-clutch version is listed at 281 PS, approximately 206.7 kW, and 422 Nm. These are different powertrains, not two names for the same gearbox. Their equipment and model-year details should remain aligned with the actual supplied vehicle. An eight-speed DCT and an eight-speed conventional automatic are not identical simply because they have the same number of ratios. Their mechanisms and control strategies differ. What matters to the driver is how the specific combination behaves during parking, slow traffic, an incline and ordinary acceleration. A useful demonstration includes those everyday situations rather than concentrating only on a quick open-road drive. Seating identity is equally important. Hyundai's promotional material discusses six- and seven-seat arrangements, including individual middle-row chairs in a six-seater. The named Uganda quotation entries are seven-seat cars. The six-seat cabin description cannot establish the middle-row layout or equipment of a seven-seat GLS, and a photograph of one arrangement should not be used to sell another without explanation. For a family, the first cabin exercise is to arrange all the required seats. Set the front row for its occupants, place any child restraints and then try the route into the third row. Check whether the middle-row seat can still move as needed. Someone who can sit comfortably in the back once may still find repeated entry difficult, so getting in and out matters as much as a brief seated impression. The actual rear opening and load configuration need to suit the journey. Try the luggage with the third row available to the passengers who need it. Folding those seats changes the car's role, and any larger volume quoted for that arrangement must not be confused with full-passenger luggage space. A pushchair, cooler and several soft bags can present a different challenge from a set of identical cases. The current model page describes a paired 12.3-inch display arrangement, climate controls, wireless charging and several parking and driver-assistance functions. The exact package needs to be matched to the supplied GLS. During a viewing, test the controls and ask the dealer to distinguish a camera view, a warning and an active intervention. These systems provide different kinds of assistance and have operating limits. All-wheel drive is part of the named local configuration, but it does not make every rough route appropriate. Hyundai describes HTRAC and terrain functions at model level; their exact provision should be confirmed for the quoted derivative. Clearance, tyres, load and the nature of the surface remain important. Traction assistance is not a substitute for a safe speed or a route that suits a passenger vehicle. Santa Fe is therefore best assessed as a family-space and powertrain package. Inspect the rear opening and cabin of the actual quoted car; the local derivative records give a seven-seat starting point, not permission to combine different generations. The final decision should follow that practical trial and a clear explanation of which 2.5-litre GLS is being supplied, not an assumption that every feature or gearbox description belongs to every Santa Fe. Both Uganda derivative records list a 4,830 mm length, 1,900 mm width, 2,815 mm wheelbase and 177 mm ground clearance. The naturally aspirated 8AT's local consumption record gives 11.4 L/100 km urban, 6.9 L/100 km extra-urban and 8.5 L/100 km combined. The turbo DCT is listed at 13.3, 7.0 and 9.3 L/100 km in the same respective phases. The corresponding km/l values are conversions of those phases, not results from a Hagalu road test. Its tyre entry needs clarification before a fitment recommendation, so a dealer should match the quoted size to the supplied vehicle.

Hyundai Santa Fe — Quick Facts

Hyundai Santa Fe Variants & Prices

Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.

Maximum 3 variants reached
Uncheck one of the selected variants below before choosing another.
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8AT GLS Gls Petrol Efficiency11.76 km/l 8-Speed Automatic UGX 210,000,000
SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8DCT GLS Gls Petrol Efficiency10.75 km/l 8-Speed DCT UGX 215,000,000
Cmp Variant Trim Fuel Efficiency / range Transmission Price
SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8AT GLS Gls Petrol Efficiency11.76 km/l 8-Speed Automatic UGX 210,000,000
SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8DCT GLS Gls Petrol Efficiency10.75 km/l 8-Speed DCT UGX 215,000,000
2 variants selected

Hyundai Santa Fe Specifications

Showing all 216 non-empty supported buyer-facing fields for SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8AT GLS. Blank contract fields are not fabricated.

Vehicle Type
Passenger SUV
Model Year
2026
Body Style
SUV
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Model Introduced Year
2023
Generation
Current market generation
Facelift History
Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since
2023
Segment
SUV
Production Status
active
Length
4830 mm
Width
1900 mm
Height
1770 mm
Wheelbase
2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
177 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
67 l
Boot/Cargo Space
Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight
1970 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity
1500 kg
Seating Capacity
7 seats
Number of Rows
3 rows
Doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.5 m
Front Headroom
1020 mm
Rear Headroom
1007 mm
Front Legroom
1052 mm
Rear Legroom
1075 mm
Engine
2.5-litre naturally aspirated GDi petrol engine
Engine Code
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Type
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2497 cc
Cylinders
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Valves
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
Aspiration
Naturally Aspirated
Fuel System
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Bore
80 mm
Stroke
90 mm
Maximum Power
142.7 kW @ 6100 rpm
Maximum Torque
246 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Drive Type
AWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
198 km/h
0-100 km/h
11.5 sec
Quarter Mile
18.5 sec
Drive Modes
Not Officially Disclosed
Launch Control
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Officially Disclosed
4WD Selector
Not Officially Disclosed
4WD Lo Range
Not Officially Disclosed
4WD Hi Range
Not Officially Disclosed
4WD Engagement
Electronic/on-demand
Drivetrain
All-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Not Officially Disclosed
Gear Shift Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Gear Shift Indicator
Not Officially Disclosed
LSD Available
Not Officially Disclosed
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Clutch Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Transmission Type
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
Final Drive Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Low Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Axle Layout
All-wheel drive
Rear Differential Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Low Range Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Transmission Speeds
8
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Front Differential Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Paddle Shifters
Not Officially Disclosed
Differential Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity
67 l
Fuel Tank Litres
67
Claimed Mileage
11.76 km/l
City Mileage
8.77 km/l
Highway Mileage
14.49 km/l
Emission Standard
Not Officially Disclosed
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Not Officially Disclosed
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Range Real World Highway
350 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Real-world Mileage
14.0 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
EBD
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Not Officially Disclosed
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Parking Sensors
Not Officially Disclosed
Hill Hold
Not Officially Disclosed
Passenger Airbag
Not Officially Disclosed
Knee Airbag
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
No
Hill Start Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Traction Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Not Officially Disclosed
Seatbelt Reminder
Not Officially Disclosed
Engine Immobiliser
Not Officially Disclosed
Side Airbags
Not Officially Disclosed
Stability Control
Not Officially Disclosed
TCS
Yes
Child Safety Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Not Officially Disclosed
Airbags
6
ISOFIX Mounts
Yes
AEB
No
Hill Descent Control
Not Officially Disclosed
ABS EBD
Not Officially Disclosed
Electronic Stability Control
Yes
BA
Yes
Brake Override System
Not Officially Disclosed
ABS
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Not Officially Disclosed
Driver Airbag
Not Officially Disclosed
Brake Assist
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
No
Around View Monitor
Not Officially Disclosed
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Officially Disclosed
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Officially Disclosed
Autonomous Emergency Braking
No
Blind Spot Warning
No
360 Degree Camera
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear View Camera
Yes
Parking Sensors
Rear
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
No
Blind Spot Monitoring
No
Lane Keep Assist
No
Auto Highbeam
Not Officially Disclosed
Auto Wipers
Not Officially Disclosed
Adaptive Cruise Control
No
Cruise Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Parking Sensors
Not Officially Disclosed
Reverse Camera
Not Officially Disclosed
Adaptive Cruise Control
No
Park Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Forward Collision Warning
Not Officially Disclosed
Seat Trim
Not Officially Disclosed
Driver Seat Adjustment
Not Officially Disclosed
60 40 Split Seat
Not Officially Disclosed
Seat Material
Not Officially Disclosed
Steering Wheel Material
Not Officially Disclosed
Ambient Lighting
Not Officially Disclosed
Ventilated Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Not Officially Disclosed
Heated Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Wireless Charging
Not Officially Disclosed
Push Button Start
Not Officially Disclosed
AC Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Keyless Entry
Not Officially Disclosed
Power Windows
Not Officially Disclosed
Climate Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Rain Sensing Wipers
Not Officially Disclosed
Electric Tailgate
No
Sunroof
No
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Infotainment System
Not Officially Disclosed
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Number of Speakers
Not Officially Disclosed
Digital Instrument Cluster
Not Officially Disclosed
USB Ports
2
Infotainment Screen
Not Officially Disclosed
Touchscreen
Not Officially Disclosed
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Officially Disclosed
Daytime Running Lamps
Not Officially Disclosed
Fog Lamps
Not Officially Disclosed
Roof Rails
Not Officially Disclosed
Exterior Colour Options
Not Officially Disclosed
LED Headlamps
Not Officially Disclosed
Headlights
Not Officially Disclosed
Departure Angle
25 deg
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Locking Differential
Not Officially Disclosed
Terrain Modes
Normal; Eco; Sport; Off-road
Wading Depth
600 mm
Approach Angle
25 deg
4WD System Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Brake Type
Solid disc
Wheel Rim Size
20-inch
Spare Wheel Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Handbrake Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Tyre Size
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Rear Suspension
Multi-link
Service Plan
Dealer/manufacturer scheduled maintenance plan; market terms apply
Warranty
5 years / 100,000 km, whichever comes first; local warranty-booklet conditions apply
CO2 Emissions
195 g/km
Ownership Role
New-vehicle supply through Hyundai Uganda; obtain a current local quotation and applicable warranty terms
Pricing Role
Ex-showroom price in UGX

Imported source and record fields

19 non-empty identity, provenance, and legacy source fields are retained here for review. They are not mixed into the buyer-facing specification table. The supplied pack has no values for 578 of the 813 specification-contract fields on this page, so those blank fields remain omitted.

Country Slug
uganda
Model
Santa Fe
Market
Uganda
Brand
Hyundai
Brand Slug
hyundai
Make
Hyundai
Country
Uganda
Variant
SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8AT GLS
Source URL
https://hyundai.ug/wp-json/wp/v2/versao/1431
Source Page URL
https://hyundai.ug/model/hyundai-santa-fe/
Source Name
Hyundai Uganda / Motorcare quotation catalogue and model specifications
OEM URL
https://hyundai.ug/model/hyundai-santa-fe/
Fuel Economy Combined
8.5
Average Fuel Consumption
Not Officially Disclosed
Claimed Fuel Consumption
8.5 l/100km
Fuel Efficiency
8.5 l/100km
Combined Consumption
Not Officially Disclosed
Combined Consumption L 100km
8.5 l/100km
Price Source
Hagalu Uganda pricing team
Driving fit

Where the Hyundai Santa Fe Fits Best

A practical view of the buyer and roads this model is best suited to.

Who buys this

Santa Fe suits a household that needs three seating rows and wants to compare a passenger-focused SUV with a people mover. It is relevant when the third row is genuinely useful and the owner has space for the vehicle at home. Families carrying seven people and substantial luggage regularly should make a full-load cabin trial the centre of the decision.

City
Test the everyday family sequence: open the rear doors, fit the restraints, help someone into the third row and then park in a realistic space. Check how much room the tailgate needs in the home parking area. The eight-speed automatic and DCT entries should be identified before a low-speed demonstration, because a gearbox label is not enough to predict the driver's preference. Try the supplied camera and sensor functions without relying on them alone.
Highway
A longer trip should be assessed from every occupied row. Check seat support, ventilation access and the luggage space remaining when all required seats are in use. Ask for the exact engine output and transmission specification before making performance or fuel-cost comparisons. The same 2.5-litre label does not establish identical behaviour across two differently named powertrains. Hagalu has not measured Uganda fuel consumption or conducted a loaded road test for this article.
Off-Road
AWD can help distribute driving force, but Santa Fe remains a passenger SUV whose route suitability depends on more than driven wheels. Verify the supplied terrain functions, tyre specification and vehicle limits before choosing difficult access. A loaded three-row car needs particular care at abrupt ramps and ruts. For ordinary maintained gravel, assess the surface and drive appropriately; for specialist off-road work, compare the hardware and clearances required by the actual task.

Hyundai Santa Fe — Should You Buy It?

A seven-seat family-SUV candidate that needs a precise 8AT-versus-8DCT specification and a full passenger trial.

Santa Fe's useful promise is flexible family space, but the quote must identify the correct generation before its features can be judged. The named Uganda seven-seat GLS configurations make it relevant to households needing an extra row, but the separate gearbox entries and model-level equipment presentation need clarification before ordering. Test access and luggage with the family, then compare the exact powertrain and convenience package. A car that works naturally with the usual passengers may justify its size; one that requires regular compromises in access or luggage should be compared with a different three-row layout.

What's Good
  • ✓Seven-seat local quotation entries support a clear family brief.
  • ✓AWD is named in both identified GLS configurations.
  • ✓Published dimensions and separate consumption phases support a more useful practical comparison.
  • ✓Separate 8AT and 8DCT entries allow an informed powertrain comparison.
  • ✓A practical alternative to consider alongside people movers.
Watch Out For
  • ✕Newer promotional body and equipment cannot be assigned to the older-dimension technical records.
  • ✕Six-seat promotional features do not establish seven-seat GLS equipment.
  • ✕Third-row use reduces the space available for luggage.
  • ✕A larger body needs a realistic home-parking check.
  • ✕AWD does not establish specialist off-road capability.

Hyundai Santa Fe FAQs

Current recommended retail prices for the Hyundai Santa Fe run from USh210,000,000 to USh215,000,000, depending on the derivative. Compare the exact trim before calculating finance because options, insurance and dealer charges can change the final monthly cost.

The current ugandan range comprises SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8AT GLS, SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8DCT GLS. Prices and equipment are shown by derivative so buyers can compare the actual local range rather than specifications from another market.

The listed ground clearance for the Hyundai Santa Fe is 177 mm. Use that number as a practical comparison point against similar cars, especially if you regularly deal with steep driveways, gravel roads or uneven parking areas.

The Hyundai Santa Fe engine specification depends on derivative: SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8AT GLS: 2497 cc, 142 kW (191 bhp); SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8DCT GLS: 2497 cc, 206 kW (277 bhp). Compare the exact trim because its gearbox and equipment may also differ.

Combined fuel-economy figures differ across the Hyundai Santa Fe range: SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8AT GLS: 11.76 km/l; SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8DCT GLS: 10.75 km/l.

Santa Fe suits a household that needs three seating rows and wants to compare a passenger-focused SUV with a people mover. It is relevant when the third row is genuinely useful and the owner has space for the vehicle at home.

Test the everyday family sequence: open the rear doors, fit the restraints, help someone into the third row and then park in a realistic space. Check how much room the tailgate needs in the home parking area.

A longer trip should be assessed from every occupied row. Check seat support, ventilation access and the luggage space remaining when all required seats are in use.

Compare Hyundai Santa Fe with Similar Suvs

Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.

Hyundai Santa Fe
VS
Toyota RAV4
Santa Fe vs RAV4
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
Toyota RAV4 from UGX 210,000,000
See full specs & who wins →
Hyundai Santa Fe
VS
Toyota RAV4 HEV
Santa Fe vs RAV4 HEV
Hybrid SUV 1 Variant
Toyota RAV4 HEV from UGX 245,000,000
See full specs & who wins →
Hyundai Santa Fe
VS
Ford Territory
Santa Fe vs Territory
Petrol SUV 3 Variants
Ford Territory from UGX 260,000,000
See full specs & who wins →
Hyundai Santa Fe
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
Santa Fe vs Land Cruiser FJ
Petrol SUV 1 Variant
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ from UGX 265,000,000
See full specs & who wins →
Hyundai Santa Fe
VS
Ford Everest
Santa Fe vs Everest
Diesel SUV 3 Variants
Ford Everest from UGX 275,000,000
See full specs & who wins →

Also Worth Exploring in Uganda

Different body types — refreshed every visit so you discover something new.

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Diesel
Toyota Land Cruiser 79
Pickup 1 Variant
From UGX 360,000,000
Suzuki Super Carry Petrol
Suzuki Super Carry
Pickup 1 Variant
From UGX 68,000,000
Suzuki New Dzire Petrol
Suzuki New Dzire
Sedan 1 Variant
From UGX 70,000,000
Toyota Starlet Petrol
Toyota Starlet
Hatchback 1 Variant
From UGX 98,000,000

Other Current Hyundai Models in Uganda

Models currently listed for sale in the ugandan range.

Hyundai Creta Petrol
Hyundai
Creta
SUV 1 Variant
Starting from UGX 190,000,000
Hyundai Kona EV Electric
Hyundai
Kona EV
SUV 1 Variant
Starting from UGX 195,000,000
Hyundai Palisade petrol, hybrid
Hyundai
Palisade
SUV 2 Variants
Starting from UGX 220,000,000
Hyundai Staria Wagon Diesel
Hyundai
Staria Wagon
MPV 1 Variant
Starting from UGX 230,000,000

Data verified against: Hyundai Official Uganda Website

More from Hyundai