Suzuki Super Carry vs Toyota Urban Cruiser

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Super Carry in Uganda

Suzuki Super Carry

SUPER CARRY 2D 2WD 1197p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 68,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Urban Cruiser in Uganda

Toyota Urban Cruiser

Urban Cruiser 1.5L 4AT DELUXE Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 128,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Super Carry vs Toyota Urban Cruiser: the short answer

Urban Cruiser holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Super Carry starts UGX 60,000,000 cheaper Super Carry from UGX 68,000,000 · Urban Cruiser from UGX 128,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Super Carry Urban Cruiser
Maximum Power Super Carry77 kW @ 6000 rpm Urban Cruiser77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Super Carry138 Nm @ 4400 rpm Urban Cruiser138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size Super Carry1197 cc Urban Cruiser1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Super Carry14.5 km/l Urban Cruiser12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Super CarryNot Officially Disclosed Urban Cruiser210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Super Carry

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Urban Cruiser

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Super Carry

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Urban Cruiser

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Super Carry Urban Cruiser
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current 4,365 mm Urban Cruiser with 2,600 mm wheelbase and K15B petrol engine; distinct from the earlier 3,995 mm model
Facelift History Current-generation specification No local facelift confirmed
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Light commercial vehicle Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Pickup Passenger SUV
Spec Super Carry Urban Cruiser
Length Not Officially Disclosed 4365 mm
Width Not Officially Disclosed 1795 mm
Height Not Officially Disclosed 1635 mm
Wheelbase Not Officially Disclosed 2600 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 373 l
Kerb Weight 500 kg 1165 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 500 kg 1670 kg
Payload Capacity 750 kg 535 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1020 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Super Carry and Urban Cruiser comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Super Carry 33 vs Urban Cruiser 35.

Efficiency index: Super Carry 59 vs Urban Cruiser 52.

Safety-equipment index: Super Carry 36 vs Urban Cruiser 84.

Practicality index: Super Carry 34 vs Urban Cruiser 58.

Ownership-cover index: Super Carry not separately scored vs Urban Cruiser not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Urban Cruiser leads by 18 points

Urban Cruiser holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Evidence leader 57 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 74% source coverage
57
#1 Evidence leader

Urban Cruiser

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 52
Safety 84
Practicality 58
Leads by 18 points
39
#2

Super Carry

70% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 59 Check Performance 33
Performance 33
Efficiency 59
Safety 36
Practicality 34
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Urban Cruiser +2 Efficiency Super Carry +7 Safety Urban Cruiser +48 Practicality Urban Cruiser +24

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Urban Cruiser

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 58/100

Super Carry

Performance 33/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 34/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Urban Cruiser leads the specification evidence index with 57 pts vs 39 pts for Super Carry

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Urban Cruiser leads. However, Super Carry may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Super Carry vs Urban Cruiser questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.