Suzuki Jimny 3-door vs Suzuki Super Carry

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Jimny 3-door in Uganda

Suzuki Jimny 3-door

Jimny 3D MC25 5MT 4WD GL DA2 audio Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 112,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 130 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Suzuki Super Carry in Uganda

Suzuki Super Carry

SUPER CARRY 2D 2WD 1197p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 68,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Jimny 3-door vs Suzuki Super Carry: the short answer

Jimny 3-door has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Super Carry remains close.

Super Carry starts UGX 44,000,000 cheaper Jimny 3-door from UGX 112,000,000 · Super Carry from UGX 68,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Jimny 3-door Super Carry
Maximum Power Jimny 3-door75 kW @ 6000 rpm Super Carry77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Jimny 3-door130 Nm @ 4000 rpm Super Carry138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size Jimny 3-door1462 cc Super Carry1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Jimny 3-door13.5 km/l Super Carry14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Jimny 3-door210 mm Super CarryNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Jimny 3-door

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Super Carry

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Jimny 3-door

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Super Carry

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Jimny 3-door Super Carry
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle Light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type Passenger car Pickup
Spec Jimny 3-door Super Carry
Length 3650 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1645 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1725 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2250 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 85 l Not Applicable
Kerb Weight 1110 kg 500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1450 kg 500 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 750 kg
Towing Capacity 1300 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 3 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.9 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Jimny 3-door and Super Carry comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Jimny 3-door 32 vs Super Carry 33.

Efficiency index: Jimny 3-door 56 vs Super Carry 59.

Safety-equipment index: Jimny 3-door 67 vs Super Carry 36.

Practicality index: Jimny 3-door 45 vs Super Carry 34.

Ownership-cover index: Jimny 3-door not separately scored vs Super Carry not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Jimny 3-door leads by 10 points

Jimny 3-door has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Super Carry remains close.

Evidence leader 49 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 78% source coverage
49
#1 Evidence leader

Jimny 3-door

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Safety 67 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 56
Safety 67
Practicality 45
Leads by 10 points
39
#2

Super Carry

70% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 59 Check Performance 33
Performance 33
Efficiency 59
Safety 36
Practicality 34
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Super Carry +1 Efficiency Super Carry +3 Safety Jimny 3-door +31 Practicality Jimny 3-door +11

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Jimny 3-door

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 67/100
Practicality 45/100

Super Carry

Performance 33/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 34/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Jimny 3-door leads the specification evidence index with 49 pts vs 39 pts for Super Carry

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Jimny 3-door leads. However, Super Carry may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Jimny 3-door vs Super Carry questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.