Home
›
Uganda
›
Compare
›
Ranger vs RAV4
A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Sport 2.0 Bi-Turbo 10AT 4WD
Diesel
10-Speed Automatic
Current
UGX 290,000,000
ex-showroom
⚡ 154 kW
🔧 500 Nm
Ford Everest
Ford Ranger
Ford Ranger Raptor
Ford Territory
Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Kona EV
Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Santa Fe
Hyundai Staria Wagon
Hyundai Tucson
Isuzu D-Max
Isuzu F-Series
Isuzu mu-X
Isuzu N-Series
Suzuki Across
Suzuki Eeco
Suzuki Ertiga
Suzuki Fronx
Suzuki Grand Vitara
Suzuki Jimny 3-door
Suzuki Jimny 5-door
Suzuki New Dzire
Suzuki New Swift
Suzuki S-Presso
Suzuki Super Carry
Suzuki XL6
Toyota Coaster
Toyota Fortuner
Toyota Hiace/Commuter
Toyota Hiace GD
Toyota Hiace Van
Toyota Hilux
Toyota Land Cruiser 300
Toyota Land Cruiser 76
Toyota Land Cruiser 78
Toyota Land Cruiser 79
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4 HEV
Toyota Rumion
Toyota Starlet
Toyota Starlet Cross
Toyota Urban Cruiser
VS
2.0 Petrol CVT AWD
Petrol
CVT
Current
UGX 210,000,000
ex-showroom
⛽ 12.5 km/l
Ford Everest
Ford Ranger
Ford Ranger Raptor
Ford Territory
Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Kona EV
Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Santa Fe
Hyundai Staria Wagon
Hyundai Tucson
Isuzu D-Max
Isuzu F-Series
Isuzu mu-X
Isuzu N-Series
Suzuki Across
Suzuki Eeco
Suzuki Ertiga
Suzuki Fronx
Suzuki Grand Vitara
Suzuki Jimny 3-door
Suzuki Jimny 5-door
Suzuki New Dzire
Suzuki New Swift
Suzuki S-Presso
Suzuki Super Carry
Suzuki XL6
Toyota Coaster
Toyota Fortuner
Toyota Hiace/Commuter
Toyota Hiace GD
Toyota Hiace Van
Toyota Hilux
Toyota Land Cruiser 300
Toyota Land Cruiser 76
Toyota Land Cruiser 78
Toyota Land Cruiser 79
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4 HEV
Toyota Rumion
Toyota Starlet
Toyota Starlet Cross
Toyota Urban Cruiser
+
Add a 3rd car
Select a car to compare…
Ford Everest
Ford Ranger
Ford Ranger Raptor
Ford Territory
Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Kona EV
Hyundai Palisade
Hyundai Santa Fe
Hyundai Staria Wagon
Hyundai Tucson
Isuzu D-Max
Isuzu F-Series
Isuzu mu-X
Isuzu N-Series
Suzuki Across
Suzuki Eeco
Suzuki Ertiga
Suzuki Fronx
Suzuki Grand Vitara
Suzuki Jimny 3-door
Suzuki Jimny 5-door
Suzuki New Dzire
Suzuki New Swift
Suzuki S-Presso
Suzuki Super Carry
Suzuki XL6
Toyota Coaster
Toyota Fortuner
Toyota Hiace/Commuter
Toyota Hiace GD
Toyota Hiace Van
Toyota Hilux
Toyota Land Cruiser 300
Toyota Land Cruiser 76
Toyota Land Cruiser 78
Toyota Land Cruiser 79
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4 HEV
Toyota Rumion
Toyota Starlet
Toyota Starlet Cross
Toyota Urban Cruiser
Add
Short answer
Images
All Specs
Spec index
Verdict
FAQs
Decision summary
Ford Ranger vs Toyota RAV4: the short answer
Ranger and RAV4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
RAV4 starts UGX 80,000,000 cheaper
Ranger from UGX 290,000,000 · RAV4 from UGX 210,000,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Ranger
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:
Published Performance
Specification evidence leader
RAV4
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to:
Published Efficiency
Published Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
Ranger
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
RAV4
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Vehicle Details
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Model Introduced Year
2023
2023
Generation
Current market generation
Uganda petrol RAV4 listing, kept separate from RAV4 HEV and used-import specifications. Exact supplied model year and equipment grade remain important.
Facelift History
Current-generation specification
No local facelift confirmed
Facelift Launched Since
2023
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
Pickup
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
Mid-size pickup
Family SUV
Vehicle Type
Pickup
Passenger SUV
Dimensions
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Length
5370 mm
4600 mm
Width
1918 mm
1855 mm
Height
1884 mm
1685 mm
Wheelbase
3270 mm
2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
Not Officially Disclosed
190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
160 mm
175 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
55 l
Boot/Cargo Space
Not Officially Disclosed
580 l
Kerb Weight
Not Officially Disclosed
1570 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
Not Officially Disclosed
2150 kg
Payload Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
580 kg
Towing Capacity
1500 kg
750 kg
Seating Capacity
2 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
2 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.5 m
5.5 m
Front Headroom
1000 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom
1030 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom
880 mm
Not Officially Disclosed
Engine & Performance
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Engine
2.0-litre bi-turbo diesel engine
2.0-litre M20A-FKS petrol engine
Engine Code
Not Officially Disclosed
M20A-FKS
Fuel Type
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1996 cc
1987 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Twin Turbocharged
Naturally Aspirated
Fuel System
Common Rail Direct Injection
Direct Injection
Compression Ratio
16.0:1
13.0:1
Bore
80 mm
80.5 mm
Stroke
90 mm
97.6 mm
Maximum Power
154 kW @ 3750 rpm
Not Officially Disclosed
Maximum Torque
500 Nm @ 1750-2000 rpm
Not Officially Disclosed
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
4WD
AWD
Transmission
10-Speed Automatic
CVT
Top Speed
180 km/h
180 km/h
0-100 km/h
12.0 sec
11.0 sec
Quarter Mile
18.5 sec
18.0 sec
Drive Modes
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Launch Control
No
Yes
Rev Limiter
4500 rpm
6000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transmission & Drivetrain
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Gearbox
10-Speed Automatic
CVT
Drivetrain Layout
Front engine, four-wheel drive
AWD
LSD Available
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Transfer Case
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Differential Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Paddle Shifters
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Final Drive Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Gears
10
6
Transmission Type
Automatic
CVT
Clutch Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Gear Shift Indicator
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Gear Shift Type
Electronic e-Shifter
CVT
Drivetrain
4WD
AWD
4WD Engagement
Electronic/on-demand
Electronic selectable 4WD
4WD Hi Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
4WD Lo Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
4WD Selector
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Differential Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Gearbox Type
Automatic
CVT
Low Range Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Low Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Axle Layout
Four-wheel drive
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Differential Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Transmission Speeds
10
6
Mileage & Efficiency
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Claimed Mileage
Not Officially Disclosed
12.5 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
10.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
14.0 km/l
14.5 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
55 l
Emission Standard
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
AdBlue Tank Capacity
50 l
Not Officially Disclosed
Auto Start Stop
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Real-world Mileage
Not Officially Disclosed
12.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
80
55
Combined Driving Range
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
350 km
Not Officially Disclosed
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Not Officially Disclosed
Safety
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Airbags
6
7
ABS
Yes
Yes
Electronic Stability Control
Yes
Yes
Traction Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Hill Descent Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Hill Start Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Child Safety Lock
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
ISOFIX Mounts
Yes
Yes
Brake Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Engine Immobiliser
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
Front and rear
AEB
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
BA
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Brake Override System
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Driver Airbag
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
EBD
Yes
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Hill Hold
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Seatbelt Reminder
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Side Airbags
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Stability Control
Yes
Yes
TCS
Not Officially Disclosed
Yes
Knee Airbag
Driver
Not Officially Disclosed
ABS EBD
Yes
Yes
Driver Assistance
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Cruise Control
Adaptive cruise control
Not Officially Disclosed
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Front and rear
Rear View Camera
Yes
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Auto Highbeam
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Auto Wipers
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Front and rear
Reverse Camera
Yes
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Park Assist
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Around View Monitor
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Forward Collision Warning
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Interior
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Seat Material
Leather accented
Fabric
Heated Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Ventilated Seats
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Steering Wheel Material
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
60 40 Split Seat
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Driver Seat Adjustment
8-way power adjustable
Manual multi-way adjustment
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Not Officially Disclosed
Manual multi-way adjustment
Seat Trim
Leather accented
Not Officially Disclosed
Comfort & Convenience
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Climate Control
Dual-zone automatic climate control
Automatic climate control
Power Windows
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Keyless Entry
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Push Button Start
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Wireless Charging
Yes
No
Sunroof
No
Yes
Electric Tailgate
No
Yes
Rain Sensing Wipers
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
AC Type
Dual-zone automatic climate control
Automatic climate control
Infotainment & Connectivity
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Infotainment System
Ford SYNC IV
Not Officially Disclosed
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Android Auto
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Speakers
Not Officially Disclosed
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
8-inch
7-inch
USB Ports
2
2
Infotainment Screen
12-inch
8-inch
Touchscreen
12-inch
8-inch
Exterior
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
LED Headlamps
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Daytime Running Lamps
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Fog Lamps
LED
Not Officially Disclosed
Roof Rails
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Exterior Colour Options
Agate Black; Carbonised Grey; Frozen White; Meteor Grey; Blue Lightning; Aluminium Metallic
Not Officially Disclosed
Headlights
Yes
Not Officially Disclosed
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Off-road Capability
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Approach Angle
25 deg
29 deg
Departure Angle
25 deg
25 deg
Wading Depth
600 mm
700 mm
Terrain Modes
Terrain Management System
Eco; Normal; Sport; Mud; Sand; Rock
Locking Differential
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
4WD System Type
Full-time 4WD
Not Officially Disclosed
Breakover Angle
20 deg
22 deg
Tyres, Wheels & Brakes
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Tyre Size
255/65 R18
265/60 R18
Front Brake Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Ventilated disc
Rear Brake Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Full-size spare
Wheel Rim Size
18-inch
18-inch
Handbrake Type
Not Officially Disclosed
Disc
Suspension & Chassis
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Front Suspension
Not Officially Disclosed
MacPherson strut
Rear Suspension
Not Officially Disclosed
Multi-link
Environmental & Emissions
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
CO2 Emissions
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Service & Maintenance
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Service Plan
Not Officially Disclosed
Dealer maintenance package available
Pricing & Ownership
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Ownership Role
New-vehicle supply through Ford Uganda / Motorcare; confirm the exact local derivative, warranty and itemised UGX quotation
New passenger vehicle through Toyota Uganda/CFAO; match the quoted model year, equipment grade and AWD configuration
Pricing Role
Ex-showroom price in UGX
Ex-showroom price in UGX
Warranty
▾
Spec
Ranger
RAV4
Warranty
3 years / 100,000 km; Uganda warranty conditions apply
3 years / 100000 km
In depth: how these cars differ
This Ranger and RAV4 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Ranger 72 vs RAV4 55.
Efficiency index: Ranger 47 vs RAV4 52.
Safety-equipment index: Ranger 89 vs RAV4 95.
Practicality index: Ranger 32 vs RAV4 65.
Ownership-cover index: Ranger not separately scored vs RAV4 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Ranger and RAV4 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
Specification Evidence Index
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
RAV4 leads by 6 points
Ranger and RAV4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Evidence leader
67
/100
Lead
6
points
Data
57%
source coverage
67
#1
Evidence leader
RAV4
57% source coverage
1 strong categories
Best at
Safety 95
Check
Efficiency 52
Performance
55
Efficiency
52
Safety
95
Practicality
65
Leads by 6 points
61
#2
Ranger
64% source coverage
2 strong categories
Best at
Safety 89
Check
Practicality 32
Performance
72
Efficiency
47
Safety
89
Practicality
32
Performance 24%
Safety 22%
Practicality 22%
Efficiency 17%
Ownership 15%
Category leaders
What moves the verdict
Performance
Ranger +17
Efficiency
RAV4 +5
Safety
RAV4 +6
Practicality
RAV4 +33
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this score
View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
RAV4
What the evidence means
Evidence index
Toyota RAV4
leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts
vs 61 pts for Ranger
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RAV4 leads. However, Ranger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.
Ranger vs RAV4 questions
Which is better — Ranger or RAV4?
+
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Which is more fuel-efficient — Ranger or RAV4?
+
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Which is the safer car — Ranger or RAV4?
+
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
Which is cheaper to own over five years?
+
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Which is the better family car — Ranger or RAV4?
+
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Which has more engine performance — Ranger or RAV4?
+
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.