Isuzu N-Series vs Hyundai Santa Fe

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu N-Series in Uganda

Isuzu N-Series

NHR 55E Cab Chassis 5MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 125,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 59 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 4.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe in Uganda

Hyundai Santa Fe

SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8AT GLS Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 210,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 143 kW 🔧 246 Nm ⛽ 11.76 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu N-Series vs Hyundai Santa Fe: the short answer

N-Series and Santa Fe are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

N-Series starts UGX 85,000,000 cheaper N-Series from UGX 125,000,000 · Santa Fe from UGX 210,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification N-Series Santa Fe
Maximum Power N-Series59 kW @ 3600 rpm Santa Fe142.7 kW @ 6100 rpm
Maximum Torque N-Series175 Nm @ 2000 rpm Santa Fe246 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size N-Series2771 cc Santa Fe2497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy N-Series4.5 km/l Santa Fe11.76 km/l
Ground Clearance N-Series180 mm Santa Fe177 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

N-Series

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Santa Fe

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

N-Series

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Santa Fe

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec N-Series Santa Fe
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation N-Series truck cab-chassis specification in MAC Uganda-linked Isuzu East Africa brochure; finished body specified separately Current market generation
Facelift History Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Cab Chassis SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Light-duty commercial truck SUV
Vehicle Type Commercial truck chassis Passenger SUV
Spec N-Series Santa Fe
Length 4590 mm 4830 mm
Width 1695 mm 1900 mm
Height 2095 mm 1770 mm
Wheelbase 2490 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 177 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1970 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 4500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1030 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 1007 mm
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1052 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 1075 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This N-Series and Santa Fe comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: N-Series 29 vs Santa Fe 56.

Efficiency index: N-Series 26 vs Santa Fe 46.

Safety-equipment index: N-Series 89 vs Santa Fe 63.

Practicality index: N-Series 73 vs Santa Fe 70.

Ownership-cover index: N-Series not separately scored vs Santa Fe not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Santa Fe leads by 4 points

N-Series and Santa Fe are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 59 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 71% source coverage
59
#1 Evidence leader

Santa Fe

71% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 70 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 56
Efficiency 46
Safety 63
Practicality 70
Leads by 4 points
55
#2

N-Series

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 26
Performance 29
Efficiency 26
Safety 89
Practicality 73
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Santa Fe +27 Efficiency Santa Fe +20 Safety N-Series +26 Practicality N-Series +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Santa Fe

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 63/100
Practicality 70/100

N-Series

Performance 29/100
Efficiency 26/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 73/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Santa Fe leads the specification evidence index with 59 pts vs 55 pts for N-Series

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Santa Fe leads. However, N-Series may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

N-Series vs Santa Fe questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.