Isuzu mu-X vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu mu-X in Uganda

Isuzu mu-X

mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 275,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in Uganda

Toyota Starlet

1.5L Petrol AT DELUXE Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 98,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu mu-X vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

mu-X holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Starlet.

Starlet starts UGX 177,000,000 cheaper mu-X from UGX 275,000,000 · Starlet from UGX 98,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification mu-X Starlet
Maximum Power mu-X110 kW @ 3600 rpm Starlet77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque mu-X350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm Starlet138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size mu-X1899 cc Starlet1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy mu-X11.8 km/l Starlet12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance mu-X220 mm Starlet150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

mu-X

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Starlet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

mu-X

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec mu-X Starlet
Model Introduced Year 2022 2022
Generation Current Isuzu Uganda-listed generation 1.5-litre Starlet revision introduced to Uganda in June 2023
Facelift History Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification Uganda nameplate launch in February 2022; 1.5-litre engine and revised body introduced in June 2023
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2023-on Uganda 1.5-litre range
Production Status active active
Segment Seven-seat body-on-frame SUV Compact hatchback
Vehicle Type Passenger SUV Passenger car
Spec mu-X Starlet
Length 4850 mm 3990 mm
Width 1870 mm 1745 mm
Height 1790 mm 1500 mm
Wheelbase 2855 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 150 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 311 l 314 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 990 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 1430 kg
Payload Capacity 1000 kg 440 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 5.1 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 980 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This mu-X and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: mu-X 52 vs Starlet 35.

Efficiency index: mu-X 47 vs Starlet 52.

Safety-equipment index: mu-X 96 vs Starlet 85.

Practicality index: mu-X 83 vs Starlet 50.

Ownership-cover index: mu-X not separately scored vs Starlet not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

mu-X leads by 15 points

mu-X holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Starlet.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 78% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

mu-X

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 96 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 52
Efficiency 47
Safety 96
Practicality 83
Leads by 15 points
55
#2

Starlet

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 85 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 52
Safety 85
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance mu-X +17 Efficiency Starlet +5 Safety mu-X +11 Practicality mu-X +33

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

mu-X

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 96/100
Practicality 83/100

Starlet

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 85/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu mu-X leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 55 pts for Starlet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, mu-X leads. However, Starlet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

mu-X vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.