Toyota Land Cruiser Prado vs Isuzu mu-X

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado in Uganda

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

2.8L Diesel 8-AT Adventure Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 420,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Isuzu mu-X in Uganda

Isuzu mu-X

mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 275,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado vs Isuzu mu-X: the short answer

Land Cruiser Prado and mu-X are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

mu-X starts UGX 98,800,000 cheaper Land Cruiser Prado from UGX 373,800,000 · mu-X from UGX 275,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Land Cruiser Prado mu-X
Maximum Power Land Cruiser Prado150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm mu-X110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Land Cruiser Prado500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm mu-X350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm
Engine Size Land Cruiser Prado2755 cc mu-X1899 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Land Cruiser Prado12.5 km/l mu-X11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Land Cruiser Prado210 mm mu-X220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Land Cruiser Prado

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

mu-X

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Land Cruiser Prado

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

mu-X

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Land Cruiser Prado mu-X
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation Uganda-listed Prado 250 Series Adventure with the 2.8-litre diesel and eight-speed automatic. Current Isuzu Uganda-listed generation
Facelift History No local facelift confirmed Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Seven-seat ladder-frame SUV Seven-seat body-on-frame SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger SUV Passenger SUV
Spec Land Cruiser Prado mu-X
Length 4920 mm 4850 mm
Width 1980 mm 1870 mm
Height 1950 mm 1790 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2855 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 200 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 110 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 620 l 311 l
Kerb Weight 2495 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.0 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1005 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 980 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1050 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Land Cruiser Prado and mu-X comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Land Cruiser Prado 73 vs mu-X 52.

Efficiency index: Land Cruiser Prado 54 vs mu-X 47.

Safety-equipment index: Land Cruiser Prado 95 vs mu-X 96.

Practicality index: Land Cruiser Prado 82 vs mu-X 83.

Ownership-cover index: Land Cruiser Prado not separately scored vs mu-X not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Land Cruiser Prado leads by 7 points

Land Cruiser Prado and mu-X are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 71% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Land Cruiser Prado

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 73
Efficiency 54
Safety 95
Practicality 82
Leads by 7 points
70
#2

mu-X

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 96 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 52
Efficiency 47
Safety 96
Practicality 83
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Land Cruiser Prado +21 Efficiency Land Cruiser Prado +7 Safety mu-X +1 Practicality mu-X +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Land Cruiser Prado

Performance 73/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 82/100

mu-X

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 96/100
Practicality 83/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Land Cruiser Prado leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 70 pts for mu-X

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Land Cruiser Prado leads. However, mu-X may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Land Cruiser Prado vs mu-X questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.