Suzuki Jimny 3-door vs Isuzu mu-X

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Jimny 3-door in Uganda

Suzuki Jimny 3-door

Jimny 3D MC25 5MT 4WD GL DA2 audio Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 112,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 130 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Isuzu mu-X in Uganda

Isuzu mu-X

mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 275,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Jimny 3-door vs Isuzu mu-X: the short answer

mu-X holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Jimny 3-door.

Jimny 3-door starts UGX 163,000,000 cheaper Jimny 3-door from UGX 112,000,000 · mu-X from UGX 275,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Jimny 3-door mu-X
Maximum Power Jimny 3-door75 kW @ 6000 rpm mu-X110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Jimny 3-door130 Nm @ 4000 rpm mu-X350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm
Engine Size Jimny 3-door1462 cc mu-X1899 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Jimny 3-door13.5 km/l mu-X11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Jimny 3-door210 mm mu-X220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Jimny 3-door

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

mu-X

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Jimny 3-door

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

mu-X

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Jimny 3-door mu-X
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current Isuzu Uganda-listed generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle Seven-seat body-on-frame SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger car Passenger SUV
Spec Jimny 3-door mu-X
Length 3650 mm 4850 mm
Width 1645 mm 1870 mm
Height 1725 mm 1790 mm
Wheelbase 2250 mm 2855 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 85 l 311 l
Kerb Weight 1110 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1450 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 1300 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 3 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.9 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1005 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 980 mm
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Jimny 3-door and mu-X comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Jimny 3-door 32 vs mu-X 52.

Efficiency index: Jimny 3-door 56 vs mu-X 47.

Safety-equipment index: Jimny 3-door 67 vs mu-X 96.

Practicality index: Jimny 3-door 45 vs mu-X 83.

Ownership-cover index: Jimny 3-door not separately scored vs mu-X not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

mu-X leads by 21 points

mu-X holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Jimny 3-door.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 78% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

mu-X

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 96 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 52
Efficiency 47
Safety 96
Practicality 83
Leads by 21 points
49
#2

Jimny 3-door

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Safety 67 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 56
Safety 67
Practicality 45
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance mu-X +20 Efficiency Jimny 3-door +9 Safety mu-X +29 Practicality mu-X +38

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

mu-X

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 96/100
Practicality 83/100

Jimny 3-door

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 67/100
Practicality 45/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu mu-X leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 49 pts for Jimny 3-door

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, mu-X leads. However, Jimny 3-door may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Jimny 3-door vs mu-X questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.