Suzuki Grand Vitara vs Toyota Hiace Van

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Grand Vitara in Uganda

Suzuki Grand Vitara

GRAND VITARA GLX 4WD 5D 1462p AT MILD HYBRID Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 155,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace Van in Uganda

Toyota Hiace Van

HIACE PANEL VAN 2.5L DSL Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 175,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Grand Vitara vs Toyota Hiace Van: the short answer

Grand Vitara and Hiace Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Grand Vitara starts UGX 20,000,000 cheaper Grand Vitara from UGX 155,000,000 · Hiace Van from UGX 175,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Grand Vitara Hiace Van
Maximum Power Grand Vitara77 kW @ 6000 rpm Hiace Van75 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Grand Vitara138 Nm @ 4400 rpm Hiace Van260 Nm @ 1600-2400 rpm
Engine Size Grand Vitara1462 cc Hiace Van2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Grand Vitara17.5 km/l Hiace Van12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Grand VitaraNot Officially Disclosed Hiace Van195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Grand Vitara

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Hiace Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Grand Vitara

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Grand Vitara Hiace Van
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current Uganda-market Hiace panel-van generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification No local facelift confirmed
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle Panel van
Vehicle Type Passenger SUV Light commercial van
Spec Grand Vitara Hiace Van
Length Not Officially Disclosed 4695 mm
Width Not Officially Disclosed 1695 mm
Height Not Officially Disclosed 1980 mm
Wheelbase Not Officially Disclosed 2570 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 373 l 1000 l
Kerb Weight 500 kg 1790 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 500 kg 2800 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1010 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m 5 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1020 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 860 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Grand Vitara and Hiace Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Grand Vitara 36 vs Hiace Van 43.

Efficiency index: Grand Vitara 72 vs Hiace Van 54.

Safety-equipment index: Grand Vitara 65 vs Hiace Van 44.

Practicality index: Grand Vitara 40 vs Hiace Van 68.

Ownership-cover index: Grand Vitara not separately scored vs Hiace Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Grand Vitara leads by 0 points

Grand Vitara and Hiace Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 52 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 73% source coverage
52
#1 Evidence leader

Grand Vitara

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 72 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 65
Practicality 40
Leads by 0 points
52
#2

Hiace Van

74% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 68 Check Performance 43
Performance 43
Efficiency 54
Safety 44
Practicality 68
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hiace Van +7 Efficiency Grand Vitara +18 Safety Grand Vitara +21 Practicality Hiace Van +28

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Grand Vitara

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 65/100
Practicality 40/100

Hiace Van

Performance 43/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 68/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Grand Vitara leads the specification evidence index with 52 pts vs 52 pts for Hiace Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Grand Vitara leads. However, Hiace Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Grand Vitara vs Hiace Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.